Course Guide by Category

Term 1 & 2 2023 Course Guide – bookings open for Term 2 courses Wed 12 April at 5pm

Help & more info

You can view our course guides but you can only enrol in a course if you are a financial member. If you are a member, please login, if not please sign up.

To see the courses for a particular category, click on the category name.

Art & Craft

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (A).

2A01 For the love of fashion, Sue Barnes, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from Tue 2 May 2023 to Tue 20 Jun 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 13 available of 14 places

2A12 Natter Knit & Sew, Irene Johnsen, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 1 available of 9 places

2A13 Portrait Costume and Life Drawing (A), Petre Santry & Irene Kott & Margaret Scarlett, 2:00-4:00,  Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

5A03 Contemporary Watercolour Online (A), Linda Condon, 10:45-11:45, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 6 available of 40 places

5A07 Artworks (A), Angela Wray, 10:00-12:00,  Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Rooms 1 and 2, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5A08 Contemporary Watercolour Class (A), Linda Condon, 10:30-1:30,  Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

Books/Films/Plays

1B03 First Nations Authors Reading Group, Sue Taffe, 2:00-3:30, Monthly from Mon 13 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

1B11 Monday book groups (book groups 2 and 3), Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, Monthly from Mon 6 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (25 places) WAITLIST  

3B01 Book Group 1, Judith Armstrong, 10:00-11:15, Monthly 3rd Wed from Wed 15 Feb 2023 to end year, , F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

3B05 Play Reading, Joe Bolza & Fay Bock, 1:30-4:30, Fortnightly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

4B13 Appreciating poetry, Nancy Corbett, 1:15-2:45, Fortnightly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5B02 Friday Film Online, David Robinson, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 55 available of 100 places

5B10 Friday Film F2F, David Robinson & Felicity May, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (30 places) WAITLIST  

Computers & Technology

2T01 Android phones – the basics and the latest new features, Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Tue 2 May 2023 to Tue 20 Jun 2023, , ZOOM, 10 available of 11 places

2T02 iPhone Group – Photography Docos, Sue Barnes, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to Tue 4 Apr 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 7 available of 12 places

2T08 Android Phones – The Basics and the Latest New Features, Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to Tue 4 Apr 2023, , ZOOM, FULL (7 places) WAITLIST  

3T03 Apple Friendship Group F2F, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Monthly 1st Wed from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 3 available of 15 places

3T04 Apple Friendship Group ONLINE, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, , Online, 28 available of 50 places

4T09 Apple iPhones/iPads – the basics and the latest new features, Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, Weekly until end Term 1 from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to Thu 6 Apr 2023, , ZOOM, 2 available of 11 places

4T12 Apple iPhones/iPads – the basics and the latest new features, Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 27 Apr 2023 to Thu 22 Jun 2023, , ZOOM, 10 available of 11 places

Current Affairs

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st and 3rd Friday of every month from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd and 4th Friday of each month from Fri 10 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

Dance

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any Dance course marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer.

2D14 Multicultural Dance – Hoppa Hey**, Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl & Naomi Gordon, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, FULL (44 places) WAITLIST  

5D02 Dancing on Fridays **, Gregory Woodford, 1:30-3:00, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 1, F2F, 4 available of 30 places

Exercise/Fitness

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (E).

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any Exercise course marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer.

1E01 Yoga – Body and Breath and Mind ** (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1E02 Gentle yoga **, Julie Smith, 2:45-3:40, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (25 places) WAITLIST  

1E03 Feldenkrais ** (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre, F2F, 4 available of 26 places

1E12 Yoga Yin and Yang – build strength and flexibility – advanced **, Julie Smith, 3:45-5:00, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (25 places) WAITLIST  

1E24 Feldenkrais neuroplasticity in action ** (E), Tamara Diner, 11:30-12:30, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 4 available of 20 places

2E10 Yoga** (E), Elizabeth Ng, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

3E15 Yin Yoga For Flexibility & Relaxation – Beginners/Intermediate **, Julie Smith, 4:30-5:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (25 places) WAITLIST  

3E16 YOGA-QI GONG ** (E), Dianne Schmid, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from Wed 15 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

3E24 Yoga for Strength and Flexibility– Intermediate/Advanced **, Julie Smith, 3:30-4:25, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 9 available of 25 places

4E11 Exercise to feel well and be active ** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

Games

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any Exercise course marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer.

1G03 Intermediate level bridge, Barbara Fisher & Pam Caven, 1:30-4:00, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 5 available of 40 places

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 1 available of 20 places

2G04 Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners, Colin Fryer, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 8 available of 13 places

2G09 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun (Tuesday), Colin Fryer, 11:15-12:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 16 places

2G13 Playing 500 for fun, Denise Logan, 11:15-12:45, Weekly from Tue 2 May 2023 to Tue 20 Jun 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 11 available of 12 places

3G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman, 1:30-5:00, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 5 available of 12 places

3G08 Lawn Bowls For Beginners **, Terry Doolan, 2:00-3:00, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to Wed 5 Apr 2023, Middle Park, Bowling Club, F2F, FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

3G14 Chess Club 2, Yamila Grenon, 4:30-6:30, Weekly from Wed 26 Apr 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 3 available of 6 places

4G07 Petanque **, Jane Denniston, 4:15-5:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, OUTDOORS, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

4G10 Cryptic crosswords for fun (Thursday), Colin Fryer, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 7 available of 16 places

4G11 Petanque for beginners and early birds **, Richard Saleeba, 3:00-4:10, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, Outdoors, FULL (30 places) WAITLIST  

4G15 Scrabble, Sunny Acreman, 1:30-5:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 4 available of 16 places

Health & Wellness

2H04 Living younger longer, John Beaney, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from Tue 2 May 2023 to Tue 21 Nov 2023, , ZOOM, 95 available of 96 places

4H06 4pm Helping you to relax, Sheila Quairney, 4:00-4:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

4H08 5pm Helping you to relax, Sheila Quairney, 5:00-5:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 15 places

History

2S02 The Middle Ages Around the World, Jim Pribble, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to Tue 18 Apr 2023, , ZOOM, 13 available of 50 places

2S03 Warriors queens and intellectuals, Jim Pribble, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from Tue 23 May 2023 to Tue 19 Sep 2023, , ZOOM, 49 available of 50 places

Language - general

No Events

Languages - foreign

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (L).

1L01 Advanced Italian (L), Alison Harris, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 2 available of 13 places

1L02 Spanish beginners (L), Gregory Woodford, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 20 places

1L03 Spanish intermediate (L), Gregory Woodford, 10:45-11:45, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 20 places

1L19 Japanese for travellers continued (L), Helen Devereux, 11:00-12:30, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 3 available of 8 places

2L04 Easy German Through Themes and Stories (L), Barbara Overbury, 12:15-1:45, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (7 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 French Level A1 – Basic User (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2L06 French Novel by Andreï Makine – Le Testament Francais (L), Nadine Watson, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 2 available of 11 places

2L08 Learn More French (L), Michel Camille, 10:45-12:15, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2L11 Chinese Mandarin – Post Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 13 available of 18 places

2L18 Basic Beginners’ Spanish (L), Bev Truscott, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 3 available of 9 places

3L07 Intermediate German (L), Class Facilitated, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Mar 2023 to Wed 5 Apr 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 6 available of 12 places

3L12 Italian for Travellers (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 2:30-3:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to Wed 21 Jun 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

3L14 Italian Made Easy – Intermediate/Advanced Level (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 1:00-2:15, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L15 French For Beginners(L), William Logan, 2:00-3:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Betty Day Comm Centre, Room 2, F2F, 4 available of 15 places

3L17 French Level B1 – Low-Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

4L09 La Belle France à travers sa langue et sa culture (L), Ken Letts, 12:00-1:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 1 available of 15 places

4L13 Indonesian for beginners and beyond (L), Angela Patterson, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 3 available of 10 places

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

Music Appreciation

1M16 Music as the Mirror of History, Jim Pribble, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from Mon 22 May 2023 to Mon 21 Aug 2023, , ZOOM, 49 available of 50 places

3M02 Music’s Great Moments, Harry Wenig, 1:45-3:15, Fortnightly from Wed 3 May 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

Music Performance

3M04 All That Jazz, Jose Simsa & Desleigh Kent, 2:00-3:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 2 available of 10 places

4M03 Recorder consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:00-2:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club, F2F, 7 available of 21 places

4M05 Allsorts music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 4 available of 12 places

4M07 Beaut ukes, Minuk Richards, 1:45-3:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 3, F2F, 7 available of 25 places

4M09 Fun ukes – explore ukulele songs with easy chords, Minuk Richards, 12:30-1:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 3, F2F, 4 available of 30 places

4M15 New ukes – Ukulele beginners, Minuk Richards, 10:45-11:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 2 available of 8 places

5M12 U3APP Male Voice Choir, David Sharples, 2:00-3:30, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 2, F2F, 9 available of 21 places

Out and About

No Events

Philosophy

1P02 A philosopher’s toolbox – old and recent inquiries into truth and virtue and knowledge, Elvira Edmond, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Mon 20 Feb 2023 to end year, , ZOOM, 8 available of 17 places

2P03 Philosophy and Sci-Fi, Maurita Harney, 3:30-5:00, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to Tue 13 Jun 2023, , ZOOM, 5 available of 25 places

Science & Knowledge

2K01 Why Insects Matter, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to Tue 9 May 2023, , ZOOM, 5 available of 40 places

4K02 The Special Theory of Relativity, David Godden, 2:00-3:00, Weekly from Thu 27 Apr 2023 to Thu 22 Jun 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 12 available of 13 places

Society/Politics/Finance

No Events

Talks - occasional

No Events

Travel

2S01 Armchair Travel to World Heritage Sites, William Logan, 11:45-1:15, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to Tue 5 Sep 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (22 places) WAITLIST  

Writing

4B04 A community of writers, Michele Green, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4B09 Creative writing, Jennifer Angwin, 1:00-3:00, Fortnightly from Thu 9 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

How to Enrol

On-line: after bookings have opened

On-line enrolments are preferred as this significantly reduces the amount of back-office work for our volunteers.

  • Login to the U3APP.org.au website.
  • Go to the Courses & Enrolling page.
  • Scroll down to find the course that you are interested in.
  • Does the course have spaces available?
    • Click on the course name to go to the booking page.
    • Click on “Book for this course or event”.
    • You will receive a confirmation email.  Please check your Junk/Spam folders as these automatically-generated emails often finish up there.
  • OR is the course shown as FULL?
    • Click on WAITLIST.

Paper Enrolment Form: before bookings open for First Semester

  • Obtain a paper Enrolment Form either from the Office or by printing an online copy available here.
  • Complete the paper Enrolment Form and submit it to the Office.

The start date for acceptance of paper Enrolment Forms for first semester is published on the U3APP website and in the e-Bulletin. Enrolment Forms received before this date are treated as though they had been received on the start date (ie there is no advantage to be gained by submitting early). On the start date and thereafter, paper Enrolment Forms are numbered in order of receipt.  Paper Enrolment forms are processed by U3APP volunteers on the same day as on-line bookings.

If your enrolment is successful, you will receive a confirmation email.  Please check your Junk/Spam folders as these automatically-generated emails often finish up there.

If your enrolment is unsuccessful,  you will receive an email telling you that you have been waitlisted.

Via the Office: after bookings have opened

  • Contact the office in person, or by email or phone.