Course Guide by Category

THIS IS THE 2019 Semester 2 COURSE GUIDE - bookings are open(Term 3 15 Jul 2019 - 20 Sep 2019; Term 4 7 Oct 2019 - 6 Dec 2019)

 

 

 

Courses by Day of Week   One-off Events Printable Guide
Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

 

Art & Craft

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media, Deidre Ogilvie, 12:00-3:00, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, 4 available of 11 places

1T15 Photography using your iPhone Camera, Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, from Mon 14 Oct 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 2 available of 11 places

2A04 Life Drawing, Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2A05 Life Drawing 2, Janine Hellard, 3:30-5:00, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 14 places

2T02 Photoshop Elements, Barbara Gibson, 10:00-11:30, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 10 available of 15 places

3A01 Natter, Knit or Sew, Geraldine Smith, 9:30-11:30, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 2 available of 11 places

4A06 Chinese Ink Painting, Ming Tim Yek, 1:15-2:45, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks, Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-12:00, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 5 available of 22 places

5A08 Watercolour Painting 1, Linda Condon, 9:00-11:30, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour Painting 2, Linda Condon, 11:30-2:00, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5S04 Art for an Inquiring Mind, Diana Stock, 11:15-12:45, from Fri 1 Mar 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

Books/Cinema/Plays

1B01 Book Group 2, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, from Mon 25 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

1B02 Films, David Robinson, 1:00-4:00, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (45 places) WAITLIST  

1B03 Cinema at ACMI, Stanton Sharman, 1:30-3:30, from Mon 11 Feb 2019, Treasury Theatre, Melbourne, 69 available of 100 places

1B07 Book Group 3, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, from Mon 12 Aug 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 6 available of 13 places

3B04 Book Group 1, Ronald Ashbolt, 10:00-12:00, from Wed 20 Feb 2019, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3B05 Play Reading, Myrna Fielden, 1:30-4:30, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 13 places

4B08 Book Group 4, Barbara Coles, 10:00-11:30, from Thu 25 Jul 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 6 available of 11 places

Computers & Technology

1T15 Photography using your iPhone Camera, Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, from Mon 14 Oct 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 2 available of 11 places

2T02 Photoshop Elements, Barbara Gibson, 10:00-11:30, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 10 available of 15 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 1 available of 26 places

3T08 BeConnected Workshop, Matthew Yarnold, 2:00-3:30, from Wed 24 Jul 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 14 available of 21 places

3T16 Tricks and Tips to using you Andriod Phone and Tablet (repeat series), Jude Hatton, 11:30-1:30, from Wed 9 Oct 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 5 available of 11 places

3T17 Using your iPhone and iPad more efficiently (repeat series), Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, from Wed 9 Oct 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

Current Affairs

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 1 available of 20 places

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, from Fri 8 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 1 available of 17 places

Exercise/Fitness

1E01 Yoga - Body, Breath and Mind (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

1E02 Gentle Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (22 places) WAITLIST  

1E03 Hatha Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 2:30-3:30, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 20 places

1E12 Yin Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 4:15-5:15, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 16 places

2E04 Posture Exercise –Beginners (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2E05 Posture Exercise –Advanced (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (18 places) WAITLIST  

2E06 Feldenkrais (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-3:00, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Middle Park, Community Centre, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

2E14 Hoppa Hey! Dance/Movement for Balance, Strength and Fun (E), Naomi Gordon & Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl, 11:30-1:00, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, South Melbourne, Community Centre, 5 available of 30 places

3E07 Yoga (E), Christine Beckingsale, 10:00-11:15, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 14 places

3E08 Hatha Yoga (Robyn) (E), Robyn Metcalfe, 5:00-6:15, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

4E09 Interval Training For Strength, Fitness And Mobility (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

4E10 Gentle Yoga (Chris) (E), Christine Beckingsale, 11:00-12:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

4G07 Petanque, Helen Donnellan - facilitator, 3:00-5:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, 3 available of 32 places

Games - Indoor & Outdoor

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith – Facilitator, 10:00-12:00, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 3 available of 14 places

2G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman, 3:45-5:30, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 9 available of 13 places

2G11 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun, Colin Fryer, 2:00-3:30, from Tue 23 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 3 available of 13 places

2G12 Mahjong for Beginners, Robyn Walter, 12:15-1:45, from Tue 7 May 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 5 available of 13 places

3G12 Lawn Bowls for Beginners, Terry Doolan, 2:00-3:00, from Wed 9 Oct 2019, Middle Park, Bowling Club, 2 available of 12 places

4G06 Scrabble, Vicki Jaeger, 1:00-4:30, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 5 available of 11 places

4G07 Petanque, Helen Donnellan - facilitator, 3:00-5:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, 3 available of 32 places

5G08 Bridge Playing Sessions, Ann Gibson, 1:15-3:15, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 15 places

Health & Wellness

Step into Spring September 2019, Julie Smith, 9:30-2:30, from Mon 30 Sep 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

History

1S09 The Mischief of Australian Democracy, James Walter, 10:00-12:00, from Mon 7 Oct 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2S10 Melbourne: Heritage, History and Architecture Walks, Max Nankervis, 10:00-12:30, from Tue 8 Oct 2019, , 4 available of 12 places

5S04 Art for an Inquiring Mind, Diana Stock, 11:15-12:45, from Fri 1 Mar 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

5S05 Docos, David Robinson, 1:30-4:00, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 50 places

Language - General

5L20 The Gentle Art of Conversation, Sue Casey, 11:30-1:00, from Fri 11 Oct 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 12 available of 16 places

Languages (Foreign)

1L01 Italian – Advanced (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 13 places

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Gregory Woodford, 9:30-10:30, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 6 available of 16 places

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Gregory Woodford, 10:45-11:45, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 6 available of 19 places

2L04 French for Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 French – Basic for Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

2L06 Mandarin Chinese (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:30-3:00, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 4 available of 21 places

3L07 German Conversation and Culture - Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3L08 French for Beginners (L), Michel Camille, 12:30-1:45, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 3 available of 13 places

3L17 French - Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

4L09 French Discussion (L), Kenneth Letts, 11:15-12:15, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian – Intermediate (Chris) (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

4L11 Italian – Beginners (L), Annette Robinson, 11:45-12:45, from Thu 14 Feb 2019, South Melbourne, Community Centre, 1 available of 26 places

4L12 Italian – Intermediate (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 10:30-11:30, from Thu 14 Feb 2019, South Melbourne, Community Centre, 6 available of 27 places

4L13 Italian – Advanced (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 9:15-10:15, from Thu 14 Feb 2019, South Melbourne, Community Centre, 20 available of 26 places

4L14 Japanese For Beginners (L), Kimiko Shimoda, 3:00-4:00, from Thu 21 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 1 available of 11 places

5L15 Italian for Pleasure(L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 4 available of 10 places

5L16 Spanish Conversation (L), Edward Stewart, 1:30-2:30, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 4 available of 13 places

5L18 Beginners Spanish (L), Esther Martin, 11:30-1:00, from Fri 26 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 9 places

Music Appreciation

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, from Wed 6 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 10 available of 14 places

Music Performance

2M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 12:00-1:00, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 75 available of 100 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 3:00-4:45, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr Smith, 12:00-2:30, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Middle Park, Bowling Club, 9 available of 21 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 3 available of 13 places

4M07 Ukulele Group, Minuk Richards, 12:30-2:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

5M06 French in Songs, David Sharples, 2:15-3:30, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 5 available of 25 places

Philosophy

2P06 Philosophy and the Challenges of the 21st Century, Maurita Harney, 3:15-5:00, from Tue 8 Oct 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 6 available of 16 places

3P05 Political Texts: Eight Greats, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, from Wed 24 Jul 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

Society - Politics and Finance

2S08 Money: How it Works, Barry Cooper, 11:30-1:00, from Tue 8 Oct 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 12 available of 21 places

Travel

No Events

Writing

4B06 Creative Writing 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, from Thu 18 Jul 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 11 places

4B09 Creative Writing 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, from Thu 18 Jul 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 1 available of 11 places

 

NOTE:  *If clicking on WAITLIST doesn't generate an email, please click here to learn why and how to fix it.