Course Guide by Category

This is the 2020 Term 4 Course Guide Bookings open

 

Courses by Day of Week   One-off Events Holiday Program Printable Guide Apologies Online Course Links Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

 

Due to COVID-19, U3APP courses will be run either ONLINE or BY EMAIL until face-to-face courses can resume in our venues.

To participate in an ONLINE course:

In advance, set yourself up in Zoom by following our Zoom guidelines.

On the day and time of your course,  go to  the Online Course Links page under Courses & Enrolling, scroll down to find your course and click on it to join the class.

If your tutor has provided links to online course materials, they are listed underneath the course name.

To participate in an EMAIL course, the tutor will communicate with you by email.

Please note that enrolment in any course since we went ONLINE is subject to the Enrolment Policies and Procedures, which are viewable by clicking on the above button.  The policies contain an exception for those enrolled at the time a course was scheduled to be face-to-face.

Art & Craft

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (A)

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-2:15, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , 3 available of 11 places

2A04 Life Drawing (A), Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30,  weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2A05 Life Drawing 2 (A), Minuk Richards, 3:30-5:30, Weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , 1 available of 12 places

2T29 Advanced Course in Using your iPhone Camera (repeat course), Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00,  Weekly from Tue 14 Jul 2020, , FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

3A12 Mindful Colouring, Kit Wong, 10:00-11:00, Weekly for 3 sessions from Wed 7 Oct 2020, , 9 available of 13 places

4A06 Chinese Ink Painting (A), Ming Tim Yek, 1:15-2:45,  Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks (A), Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, , 1 available of 22 places

5A08 Watercolour Painting 1 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Fri 7 Feb 2020, , 34 available of 50 places

5A09 Watercolour Painting 2 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Fri 7 Feb 2020, , 31 available of 50 places

Books/Cinema/Plays

1B01 Book Group 2, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, monthly - fourth Monday each Month from Mon 24 Feb 2020, , 1 available of 14 places

1B07 Book Group 3, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, Monthly - first Monday each Month from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , 1 available of 14 places

1B13 Shakespeare Uncovered, Helen Vorrath, 5:00-6:30, weekly from Mon 5 Oct 2020, , 1 available of 21 places

4B08 Book Club 4, Barbara Coles, 10:30-12:30, monthly - 4th Thursday from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

5B10 Friday Movie, David Robinson & Phillip Borden & Hannah Len, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, , FULL (120 places) WAITLIST  

Computers & Technology

1T34 Online Shopping Course 1, Jude Hatton, 2:00-3:30, weekly 4 sessions only from Mon 5 Oct 2020, , FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

1T35 Online Shopping Course 2 (repeat course), Jude Hatton, 2:00-3:30, weekly 4 sessions only from Mon 9 Nov 2020, , 11 available of 15 places

2T29 Advanced Course in Using your iPhone Camera (repeat course), Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Tue 14 Jul 2020, , FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

2T36 How to be Smarter with Your Smartphone (repeat course), Jude Hatton, 11:30-1:30, Weekly from Tue 6 Oct 2020, , 1 available of 10 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 3 available of 30 places

3T20 Understanding your Car, Ian MacDonald, 1:30-3:30, fortnightly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 11 available of 15 places

5T33 Basics 2- Have Fun using Your iPhone Camera in Iso!, Sue Barnes, 11:00-1:00, Weekly from Fri 9 Oct 2020, , FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

5T37 How to be smarter with your iPhone/iPad, Jude Hatton, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from Fri 9 Oct 2020, , FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

Current Affairs

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st and 3rd Fridays from Fri 7 Feb 2020, , FULL (23 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd and 4th Fridays from Fri 14 Feb 2020, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

Dance

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any Dance course, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance **, Naomi Gordon & Marie Feigl & Sheffi Shapira, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , FULL (32 places) WAITLIST  

Exercise/Fitness

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (E).

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any Exercise course, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

1E02 Gentle Yoga (E) **, Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

1E03 Hatha Yoga 2 (E) **, Julie Smith, 3:00-4:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

1E12 Yin Yoga (E) **, Julie Smith, 4:15-5:15, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

1E16 Hatha Yoga 1 (E) **, Julie Smith, 10:00-11:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2E04 Posture Exercise Beginners (E) **, Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2E05 Posture Exercise Advanced (E) **, Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , FULL (22 places) WAITLIST  

3E18 Post-Beginners Kundalini Yoga **, Peter Chung, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from Wed 29 Jul 2020, , 8 available of 30 places

3G12 Lawn Bowls for Beginners, Terry Doolan, 2:00-3:00, weekly in Terms 1 & 4 from Wed 5 Feb 2020, Middle Park, Bowling Club, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4E09 Interval Training for Strength Fitness and Mobility (E) **, Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (23 places) WAITLIST  

4E20 Kundalini Yoga (Intermediate Level) **, Peter Chung, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Thu 8 Oct 2020, , 7 available of 16 places

Games - Indoor & Outdoor

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any Games course marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

2G11 Cryptic Crosswords For Fun, Colin Fryer, 2:00-3:30, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3G12 Lawn Bowls for Beginners, Terry Doolan, 2:00-3:00, weekly in Terms 1 & 4 from Wed 5 Feb 2020, Middle Park, Bowling Club, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3G14 Cryptic Crosswords for Post-Beginners, Colin Fryer, 11:45-1:00, Weekly from Wed 15 Apr 2020, , 5 available of 13 places

Health & Wellness

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-2:15, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , 3 available of 11 places

4H06 4PM Helping you to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 4:00-4:30, from Thu 30 Apr 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4H08 5PM Helping You to Relax (additional class), Sheila Quairney, 5:00-5:30, from Thu 16 Jul 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

History

No Events

Language - General

No Events

Languages (Foreign)

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (L)

1L01 Advanced Italian (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Greg Woodford, 9:30-10:30, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , 6 available of 20 places

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Greg Woodford, 10:45-11:45, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

2L04 French For Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 Basic French For Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 1:30-3:00, weekly from Tue 18 Feb 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2L06 Chinese Mandarin Post-Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , 7 available of 21 places

3L07 German Conversation And Culture Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L08 Improve Your French (L), Michel Camille, 1:15-2:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 1 available of 13 places

3L17 French Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, weekly from Wed 19 Feb 2020, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

3L24 Italian Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 1:30-2:30, Weekly from Wed 15 Jul 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:30-2:45, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 22 available of 49 places

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian – Intermediate (Chris) (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4L13 Italian – Challenging (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 9:15-10:15, Weekly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, , 3 available of 11 places

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, , 1 available of 12 places

Music Appreciation

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, weekly from Wed 5 Feb 2020, , FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

Music Performance

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 12:00-1:15, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 43 available of 100 places

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:30-2:45, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 22 available of 49 places

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:15-2:45, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , 6 available of 20 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , 1 available of 13 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 12:45-2:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , 5 available of 18 places

4M09 Ukulele Beginners, Minuk Richards, 11:30-12:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

4M10 Recorders - Beginners, Geoff Parr-Smith, 2:45-4:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , 6 available of 12 places

Philosophy

1P15 The Philosophy of Ludwig Wittgenstein – later work mainly, Elvira Edmond, 12:45-2:15, weekly from Mon 5 Oct 2020, , 90 available of 100 places

2P13 Existentialist Philosophy, Maurita Harney, 3:30-5:00, Weekly from Tue 6 Oct 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

3P14 The Bad Life: The Seven Deadly Sins, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, Weekly from Wed 7 Oct 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4P13 Political Texts: Eight Greats, Douglas Adeney, 7:00-8:30, weekly from Thu 16 Jul 2020, , 4 available of 16 places

Science and Knowledge

1K03 Understanding the Secrets of Human Perception, Jim Pribble, 9:30-11:30, weekly from Mon 5 Oct 2020, , 2 available of 31 places

2K04 The World's Greatest Geological Wonders: 36 Spectacular Sites, JIm Pribble, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from Tue 6 Oct 2020, , 3 available of 31 places

2K05 The Origins of Life, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 6 Oct 2020, , 13 available of 30 places

Society - Politics and Finance

1S15 Researching Your Family Tree - an Introduction to the Basics (repeat course), Rod Armstrong, 10:30-11:30, weekly from Mon 5 Oct 2020, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

3S14 The Australian Constitution: Creation, Content, & As It Pertains To Aborigines, Colin MacLeod, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Wed 7 Oct 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

Travel

2K04 The World's Greatest Geological Wonders: 36 Spectacular Sites, JIm Pribble, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from Tue 6 Oct 2020, , 3 available of 31 places

4S19 Japan from your Armchair (repeat course), Helen Devereux, 10:00-11:00, weekly for 8 weeks from Thu 8 Oct 2020, , 10 available of 20 places

Writing

4B06 Creative Writing 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, 1st & 3rd Thursdays from Thu 6 Feb 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4B09 Creative Writing 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, 1st & 3rd Thursdays from Thu 6 Feb 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST