Course Guide by Category

This is the Term 1 2022 Course Guide Bookings are open

Courses can be viewed in any of the following ways:
Courses by Day of Week Zoom Courses Face to Face Courses One-off Events Printable Guide


Apologies Online Course Links Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

U3APP courses are delivered either ZOOM (ONLINE) or BY EMAIL or OUTDOORS or F2F (face to face).

    • To participate in a ZOOM course:
      • In advance, set yourself up in Zoom by following our Zoom guidelines.
      • On the day and time of your course,  go to  the Online Course Links page under Courses & Enrolling, scroll down to find your course and click on it to join the class.
      • If your tutor has provided links to online course materials, they may be listed underneath the course name.
    • To participate in an EMAIL course, the tutor will communicate with you by email.
    • To participate in a F2F or OUTDOORS course, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the COVID Conditions
    • Some ZOOM courses may move to F2F at a future time.  If you wish to only attend a course when it is F2F, DO NOT ENROL in any courses marked ONLINE ONLY.

Art & Craft

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (A)

1A03 Mixed Media Art Group (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-3:15,  Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, F2F, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

2A12 Natter Knit and Sew, Irene Johnsen, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 4 available of 9 places

2A13 Portrait and Costume Drawing 1 (A), Dianne Gameson, 12:30-1:45,  Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2A14 Portrait and Costume Drawing 2 (A), Dianne Gameson, 2:00-3:45,  Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

4A05 Drawing from Observation and Exploring Expressions (A), Susanne Shaw, 9:30-11:30,  Weekly until end Term 1 from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 7 Apr 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks (A), Angela Wray, 10:00-12:00,  Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Rooms 1 and 2, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5A08 Watercolour - bright and contemporary 1 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-12:30,  Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour - bright and contemporary 2 (A), Linda Condon, 1:00-3:30,  Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

Books/Cinema/Plays

1B03 Shakespeare: Get Your Act Together, Helen Vorrath, 5:00-6:30, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 20 Jun 2022, , ZOOM, 5 available of 25 places

1B11 Monday Book Groups (Book Groups 2 and 3), Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, 1st and 3rd Mondays from Mon 7 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 25 places

3B01 Book Group 1, Judith Armstrong, 10:00-11:15, Monthly 3rd Wed from Wed 16 Feb 2022 to end year, , F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3B05 Play Reading, Fay Bock & Ruth Yaffe, 1:30-4:30, 2nd & 4th Wednesdays from Wed 9 Feb 2022 to end year, Third Wave Cafe, upstairs function room, F2F, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

5B02 Friday Film online, David Robinson, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 55 available of 100 places

5B10 Friday Film F2F, David Robinson & Felicity May, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

Computers & Technology

2T10 Take Your Best Shots - Portraits, Stephen Paul, 10:00-11:30, Fortnightly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to Tue 29 Mar 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

2T14 Photography using your iPhone (Basics), Sue Barnes, 11:30-1:00, Fortnightly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to Tue 05 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

3T03 Apple Friendship Group (F2F), Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Monthly 1st Wed from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3T04 Apple Friendship Group (ZOOM), Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 21 available of 50 places

4T12 Be SMARTER with your Android Mobile Phone, Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, Weekly until End Term 1 from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thurs 7 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, 1 available of 11 places

5T13 How to be Smarter with your iPhone/iPad, Jude Hatton, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to Fri 8 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

Current Affairs

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st & 3rd Fridays from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs online, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd&4th Fridays from Fri 11 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

Dance

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any Dance course, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance **, Naomi Gordon & Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Mon 25 Apr 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, 1 available of 33 places

5D01 Introduction to Ballroom Dancing **, David Sharples, 3:30-5:30, Weekly from Fri 11 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, FULL (40 places) WAITLIST  

Exercise/Fitness

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (E).

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any Exercise course, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

1E01 Yoga - Body and Breath and Mind ** (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1E02 Gentle Yoga**, Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (25 places) WAITLIST  

1E12 Yoga Yin and Yang - Build Strength and Flexibility - Advanced **, Julie Smith, 3:30-4:45, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (25 places) WAITLIST  

1E17 Kundalini Yoga Workshop and Q and A Sessions **, Peter Chung, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 4 Apr 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (1 places) WAITLIST  

1E24 Feldenkrais Awareness Through Movement ** (E), Tamara Diner, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 4 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

2E07 Exercise to Feel Well and be Active (Online) ** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

2E11 Exercise to Feel Well and be Active (Face-to-Face)** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from Tue 5 Apr 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

3E15 Yin Yoga for Flexibility and Relaxation - Beginners/Intermediate **, Julie Smith, 4:30-5:30, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (25 places) WAITLIST  

3E18 Kundalini Yoga Beyond Beginners**, Peter Chung, 8:45-10:00, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 6 April 2022, , ZOOM, 7 available of 30 places

3E24 Yoga for Strength and Flexibility - intermediate to advanced **, Julie Smith, 3:30-4:25, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 3 available of 20 places

4E04 Introduction to TaiChi and QiGong (E) **, Yvonne Yendell, 11:45-12:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 7 Apr 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4E06 Feldenkrais ** (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre, F2F, 11 available of 26 places

4E09 Interval Training (E)**, Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

Games - Indoor & Outdoor

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any Games course marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

2G01 Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners - Face-to-Face, Colin Fryer, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , F2F, FULL (4 places) WAITLIST  

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Rooms 1 and 2, F2F, 7 available of 18 places

2G04 Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners - Online, Colin Fryer, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 4 available of 13 places

2G09 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun (Tuesday), Colin Fryer, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

3G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman, 1:00-5:00, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 4 available of 9 places

3G10 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun (Wed), Colin Fryer, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 3 available of 16 places

4G07 Petanque **, Jane Denniston, 4:30-5:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, OUTDOORS, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

4G11 Petanque for Beginners and Early Birds **, Richard Saleeba, 3:30-4:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, F2F, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

4G15 Scrabble, Sunny Acreman, 1:00-5:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 4 available of 12 places

Health & Wellness

1Z09 Hearing Australia Presentation and Hearing Tests, Maria Megas, 10:00-12:30, from Mon 7 Mar 2022 to Mon 7 Mar 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

3K02 The Human Body - How We Fail and How We Heal, Gillian Wood, 2:00-3:00, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 27 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, 1 available of 20 places

4H06 4PM Helping You to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 4:00-4:30, from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

4H08 5PM Helping You to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 5:00-5:30, from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

History

2S02 The Mysterious Etruscans, Jim Pribble, 9:00-11:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to Tue 19 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, 14 available of 50 places

3S05 Local History, Max Nankervis, 2:00-4:00, Weekly Term 1 & 2 from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 22 Jun 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 3 available of 20 places

4W03 Heritage History and Architecture Walks **, Max Nankervis, 10:00-12:30, from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 3 Mar 2022, various locations – inner Melbourne, OUTDOORS, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

Language - General

No Events

Languages (Foreign)

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (L)

1L01 Advanced Italian (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Gregory Woodford, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Gregory Woodford, 10:45-11:45, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1L19 Japanese for Travellers continued (L), Helen Devereux, 11:00-12:30, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 8 places

2L05 Basic French for Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to 05 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2L08 Learn more French (L), Michel Camille, 10:45-12:15, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2L11 Chinese Mandarin – Post Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 12 available of 18 places

2L14 French Reading of “Le Petit Prince” BY Antoine De Saint Exupery (L), Nadine Watson, 11:00-12:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 2 available of 10 places

3L07 German Conversation and Culture – Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L17 French Post Beginners To Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 6 April 2022, , ZOOM, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 12:15-1:15, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian Intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4L13 Indonesian Language for Beginners and Beyond (L), Angela Patterson, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 5 available of 12 places

4L18 Easy German Through Themes and Stories (L), Barbara Overbury, 2:00-3:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 23 Jun 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (7 places) WAITLIST  

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

Music Appreciation

1M06 How to Listen to and Understand Opera, Jim Pribble, 9:00-11:00, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 23 May 2022, , ZOOM, 5 available of 55 places

Music Performance

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 1:00-2:15, Weekly from Wed 16 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 11 available of 41 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 2:45-4:15, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 4 available of 10 places

3M08 French Singers and Popular Songs, David Sharples, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from Wed 16 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 9 available of 26 places

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:00-2:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club, F2F, 12 available of 21 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 1:45-3:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, FULL (25 places) WAITLIST  

4M09 Fun Ukes – Explore Ukulele Songs With Easy Chords, Minuk Richards, 12:30-1:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, FULL (18 places) WAITLIST  

4M14 New Ukes, Minuk Richards, 11:00-11:45, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thurs 23 June 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

5M12 U3APP Male Voice Choir, David Sharples, 2:00-3:15, Weekly from Fri 11 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, 7 available of 21 places

Philosophy

1P10 Scepticism in Epistemology and Ethics, Elvira Edmond, 12:00-1:30, Weekly from Mon 7 Feb 2022 to Mon 4 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, 15 available of 30 places

2P03 Philosophy of the Stoics, Maurita Harney, 3:30-5:00, Weekly from Tue 8 Feb 2022 to 05 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, FULL (23 places) WAITLIST  

3P01 Introduction to Philosophy, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, Weekly Term 1 from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 6 April 2022, , ZOOM, 8 available of 16 places

Science and Knowledge

1S03 Climate Change, Hannah Len & Linda Condon, 2:00-3:30, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 9 May 2022, , ZOOM, 3 available of 20 places

2K01 The Origin and Evolution of Earth, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to Tue 9 Aug 2022, , ZOOM, 16 available of 40 places

3K02 The Human Body - How We Fail and How We Heal, Gillian Wood, 2:00-3:00, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 27 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, 1 available of 20 places

3K08 Mathematical Degustations, Kevin Anderson, 11:30-12:30, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 30 Mar 2022, Middle Park, Bowling Club, F2F, 7 available of 13 places

4W01 Introduction to Melbourne Gardens **, Jennifer Eaton, 10:00-2:00, Fortnightly from Thu 3 Mar 2022 to Thurs 7 Apr 2022, Melbourne Gardens, Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria, OUTDOORS, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

Society - Politics and Finance

1S03 Climate Change, Hannah Len & Linda Condon, 2:00-3:30, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 9 May 2022, , ZOOM, 3 available of 20 places

3S05 Local History, Max Nankervis, 2:00-4:00, Weekly Term 1 & 2 from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 22 Jun 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 3 available of 20 places

Talks - Occasional

1Z09 Hearing Australia Presentation and Hearing Tests, Maria Megas, 10:00-12:30, One off on Mon 7 Mar 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (9 places), No Waitlist for single events

Travel

1L19 Japanese for Travellers continued (L), Helen Devereux, 11:00-12:30, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 8 places

1S04 Travel off the Beaten Track, Libby Smith, 2:00-3:25, Weekly from Mon 7 Feb 2022 to Mon 9 May 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

1S06 Japan From Your Armchair, Helen Devereux, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 4 Apr 2022, , ZOOM, 1 available of 21 places

Writing

4B06 Creative Writing Group 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

4B09 Creative Writing Group 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST