Course Guide by Category

THIS IS THE 2019 Semester 1 COURSE GUIDE - bookings are open(Term 1 29 Jan 2019 - 5 Apr 2019; Term 2 23 Apr 2019 - 28 June 2019)

 

 

 

Courses by Day of Week   One-off Events Printable Guide
Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

 

Art & Craft

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media, Deidre Ogilvie, 12:00-3:00, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Sol Green Community Centre, 4 available of 11 places

1T05 Creating a Photo Book using your Apple laptop, Gabrielle Keeshan & Sue Barnes, 12:30-2:30, from Mon 29 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

2A04 Life Drawing, Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2A05 Life Drawing 2, Janine Hellard, 3:30-5:00, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2T02 Photoshop Elements, Barbara Gibson, 10:00-11:30, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 4 available of 15 places

3A01 Natter, Knit or Sew, Geraldine (Gerry) Smith, 9:30-11:30, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 11 places

4A06 Chinese Ink Painting, Ming Tim Yek, 1:15-2:45, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks, Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-12:00, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 22 places

5A08 Watercolour Painting 1, Linda Condon, 9:00-11:30, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Sol Green Community Centre, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour Painting 2, Linda Condon, 11:30-2:00, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Sol Green Community Centre, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5S04 Art for an Inquiring Mind, Diana Stock, 11:15-12:45, from Fri 1 Mar 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

Books/Cinema/Plays

1B01 Book Group 2, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, from Mon 25 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

1B02 Films, David Robinson, 1:00-4:00, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (45 places) WAITLIST  

1B03 Cinema at ACMI, Stanton Sharman, 1:30-3:30, from Mon 11 Feb 2019, ACMI Cinema, 71 available of 100 places

3B04 Book Group 1, Ron Ashbolt, 10:00-12:00, from Wed 20 Feb 2019, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3B05 Play Reading, Myrna Fielden, 1:30-4:30, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

Computers & Technology

1T05 Creating a Photo Book using your Apple laptop, Gabrielle Keeshan & Sue Barnes, 12:30-2:30, from Mon 29 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

2T02 Photoshop Elements, Barbara Gibson, 10:00-11:30, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 4 available of 15 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 1 available of 26 places

3T06 Using your iPhone and iPad More Efficiently, Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, from Wed 24 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

3T07 Tricks and Tips for using your Android Phone and Tablet more efficiently, Jude Hatton, 11:30-1:30, from Wed 24 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 7 available of 11 places

Current Affairs

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, from Fri 8 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

Exercise/Fitness

1E01 Yoga - Body, Breath and Mind (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

1E02 Gentle Yoga (Dianne) (E), Dianne Schmid, 11:30-12:30, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 4 available of 22 places

1E03 Hatha Yoga (Julie) (E), Julie Smith, 3:00-4:00, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 20 places

1E12 Yin Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 4:15-5:15, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 16 places

2E04 Posture Exercise –Beginners (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2E05 Posture Exercise –Advanced (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (18 places) WAITLIST  

2E06 Feldenkrais (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-3:00, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Middle Park Community Centre, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

2E13 FeldYoga (E), Anastasia Bernardi, 2:00-3:00, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, South Melbourne Community Centre, 13 available of 25 places

2E14 Hoppa Hey! Dance/Movement for Balance, Strength and Fun (E), Naomi Gordon, Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl, 11:30-1:00, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, South Melbourne Community Centre, 9 available of 30 places

3E07 Yoga (E), Christine Beckingsale, 10:00-11:15, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

3E08 Hatha Yoga (Robyn) (E), Robyn Metcalfe, 5:00-6:15, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (23 places) WAITLIST  

4E09 Interval Training For Strength, Fitness And Mobility (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

4E10 Gentle Yoga (Chris) (E), Chris Beckingsale, 11:00-12:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4G07 Petanque, Helen Donnellan - facilitator, 3:30-5:30, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (32 places) WAITLIST  

Games - Indoor & Outdoor

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith – Facilitator, 10:00-12:00, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 1 available of 14 places

2G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman, 3:45-5:30, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 6 available of 13 places

2G10 Cryptic Crosswords AM Post Beginners, Colin Fryer, 12:15-1:45, from Tue 23 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 7 available of 13 places

2G11 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun, Colin Fryer, 2:00-3:30, from Tue 23 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 6 available of 13 places

2G12 Mahjong for Beginners, Anne Thompson, 1:30-3:00, from Tue 7 May 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 8 available of 13 places

4G06 Scrabble, Vicki Jaeger, 1:00-4:30, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 2 available of 11 places

4G07 Petanque, Helen Donnellan - facilitator, 3:30-5:30, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (32 places) WAITLIST  

4G09 Introduction to Bridge, Peter George, 10:30-12:30, from Thu 21 Mar 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 1 available of 12 places

Health & Wellness

2H03 Life! Program, Chris Jellis, 11:30-12:30, from Tue 30 Apr 2019, Liardet Community Centre, Port Melbourne, 12 available of 16 places

5H02 Body Works, Alison Brown, 10:30-12:30, from Fri 26 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

History

2S02 Olmecs, Maya and Aztecs: 5000 Years of Mesoamerican History, Jim Pribble – Facilitator, 11:30-1:15, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 26 places

4S03 Tales of the Sea, Colin Jones, 1:00-2:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 11 places

5S04 Art for an Inquiring Mind, Diana Stock, 11:15-12:45, from Fri 1 Mar 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

5S05 Docos, David Robinson, 1:30-4:00, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 1 available of 46 places

Languages

1L01 Italian – Advanced (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Greg Woodford, 9:30-10:30, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Greg Woodford, 10:45-11:45, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 3 available of 19 places

2L04 French for Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 French – Basic for Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, from Tue 29 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

2L06 Mandarin Chinese (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:30-3:00, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 21 places

3L07 German Conversation and Culture - Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L08 French for Beginners (L), Michel Camille, 12:30-1:45, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L17 French - Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 11:15-12:15, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian – Intermediate (Chris) (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

4L11 Italian – Beginners (L), Annette Robinson, 11:45-12:45, from Thu 14 Feb 2019, South Melbourne Community Centre, 4 available of 31 places

4L12 Italian – Intermediate (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 10:30-11:30, from Thu 14 Feb 2019, South Melbourne Community Centre, 3 available of 27 places

4L13 Italian – Advanced (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 9:15-10:15, from Thu 14 Feb 2019, South Melbourne Community Centre, 18 available of 26 places

4L14 Japanese For Beginners (L), Kimiko Shimoda, 3:00-4:00, from Thu 21 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

5L15 Italian for Pleasure(L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 4 available of 10 places

5L16 Spanish Conversation (L), Ed Stewart, 1:30-2:30, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 3 available of 13 places

5L18 Beginners Spanish (L), Esther Martin, 11:30-1:00, from Fri 26 Apr 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 3 available of 9 places

Music Appreciation

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Henry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, from Wed 6 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 6 available of 14 places

Music Performance

2M01 U3APP Choir, Serena Carmel, 12:00-1:00, from Tue 5 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 73 available of 100 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 3:00-4:45, from Wed 30 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:00-2:30, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Middle Park Bowling Club, 9 available of 21 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 13 places

4M07 Ukulele Group, Minuk Richards, 12:30-2:00, from Thu 31 Jan 2019, Sol Green Community Centre, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

5M06 French in Songs, David Sharples, 2:15-3:30, from Fri 1 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 4 available of 25 places

Philosophy

1P02 “How Do You Know That?" An Overview of What Philosophers Mean When They Say We Know Something, Elvira Edmond, 12:15-1:15, from Mon 4 Feb 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 10 available of 21 places

3P04 Critical Thinking, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, from Wed 15 May 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 3 available of 16 places

Travel

No Events

Writing

4B06 Creative Writing, Patricia Ryan, 10:00-12:00, from Thu 18 Jul 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

 

NOTE:  *If clicking on WAITLIST doesn't generate an email, please click here to learn why and how to fix it.