Course Guide by Category

This is the 2020 Term 2 Course Guide Bookings open

 

Courses by Day of Week   One-off Events Printable Guide Apologies Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

 

Due to COVID-19, U3APP courses will be run either ONLINE or BY EMAIL until face-to-face courses can resume in our venues.

To participate in an ONLINE course:

In advance, set yourself up in Zoom by following our Zoom guidelines.

On the day and time of your course,  go to  the Online Course Links page under Courses & Enrolling, scroll down to find your course and click on it to join the class.

If your tutor has provided links to online course materials, they are listed underneath the course name.

To participate in an EMAIL course, the tutor will communicate with you by email.

Art & Craft

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (A)

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-2:15, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , 1 available of 11 places

2A04 Life Drawing (A), Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30,  weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2A05 Life Drawing 2 (A), Minuk Richards, 3:30-5:30,  Weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks (A), Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, , 2 available of 22 places

5A08 Watercolour Painting 1 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-11:30,  Weekly from Fri 7 Feb 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour Painting 2 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-11:30,  Weekly from Fri 7 Feb 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

Books/Cinema/Plays

1B01 Book Group 2, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, monthly - fourth Monday each Month from Mon 24 Feb 2020, , 1 available of 14 places

1B07 Book Group 3, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, Monthly - first Monday each Month from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , 2 available of 14 places

1B11 Shakespeare and the Human Condition, Helen Vorrath, 2:30-4:00, Weekly - 8 sessions only from Mon 20 Apr 2020, , FULL (18 places) WAITLIST  

4B08 Book Club 4, Barbara Coles, 10:30-12:30, monthly - 4th Thursday from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , 1 available of 11 places

5B10 Friday Movie, David Robinson, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, , 8 available of 110 places

Computers & Technology

2T26 Basics How to use your iPhone Camera, Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, weekly for 8 weeks from Tue 28 Apr 2020, , FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 3 available of 30 places

3T20 Understanding your Car, Ian MacDonald, 1:30-3:30, fortnightly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 9 available of 15 places

Current Affairs

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st and 3rd Fridays from Fri 7 Feb 2020, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd and 4th Fridays from Fri 14 Feb 2020, , FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

Dance

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance, Naomi Gordon & Marie Feigl & Sheffi Shapira, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , FULL (33 places) WAITLIST  

Exercise/Fitness

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (E).

For each Exercise course you enrol in, please complete a Declaration form - click here to complete on-line.

1E02 Gentle Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1E03 Hatha Yoga 2 (E), Julie Smith, 3:00-4:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

1E12 Yin Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 4:15-5:15, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

1E16 Hatha Yoga 1 (E), Julie Smith, 10:00-11:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2E04 Posture Exercise Beginners (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2E05 Posture Exercise Advanced (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , FULL (22 places) WAITLIST  

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance, Naomi Gordon & Marie Feigl & Sheffi Shapira, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , FULL (33 places) WAITLIST  

3E17 Introduction to Kundalini Yoga, Peter Chung, 10:00-11:15, weekly for 8 weeks from Wed 27 May 2020, , FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

4E09 Interval Training for Strength Fitness and Mobility (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

Games - Indoor & Outdoor

2G11 Cryptic Crosswords For Fun, Colin Fryer, 2:00-3:30, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3G14 Cryptic Crosswords for Post-Beginners, Colin Fryer, 11:45-1:00, Weekly from Wed 15 Apr 2020, , 1 available of 12 places

Health & Wellness

4H05 Memory for Fun – 1, Helen Devereux, 9:30-11:00, from Thu 16 Apr 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4H06 Helping you to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 4:00-4:30, Weekly from Thu 30 Apr 2020, , 4 available of 13 places

History

2S10 Ancient Civilisations of North America, Jim Pribble, 11:30-1:15, from Tue 21 Apr 2020, , FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

Language - General

1L22 Building a Better Vocabulary, Jim Pribble, 12:30-2:15, weekly - Term 1 and 2 from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , 10 available of 26 places

Languages (Foreign)

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (L)

1L01 Advanced Italian (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Greg Woodford, 9:30-10:30, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , 5 available of 20 places

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Greg Woodford, 10:45-11:45, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, , FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

2L04 French For Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 Basic French For Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 1:30-3:00, weekly from Tue 18 Feb 2020, , FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2L06 Chinese Mandarin Post-Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , 4 available of 21 places

2L21 French Poetry, Nadine Watson, 10:00-11:00, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , 6 available of 12 places

3L07 German Conversation And Culture Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L08 Improve Your French (L), Michel Camille, 1:15-2:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L17 French Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, weekly from Wed 19 Feb 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L23 Italian Beginners to Intermediate, Giovanna Ranoldo, 1:30-2:30, weekly from Wed 29 Apr 2020, , FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian – Intermediate (Chris) (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4L13 Italian – Challenging (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 9:15-10:15, Weekly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, , 6 available of 15 places

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

Music Appreciation

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, weekly from Wed 5 Feb 2020, , 3 available of 14 places

Music Performance

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 12:00-1:15, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 37 available of 100 places

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:30-2:45, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, , 19 available of 49 places

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:15-2:45, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , 7 available of 20 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 12:45-2:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , 2 available of 18 places

4M09 Ukulele Beginners, Minuk Richards, 11:30-12:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , FULL (7 places) WAITLIST  

4M10 Recorders - Beginners, Geoff Parr-Smith, 2:45-4:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, , 6 available of 12 places

Philosophy

2P08 Philosophers And Other Animals, Maurita Harney, 3:30-5:00, weekly for 8 sessions from Tue 28 Jan 2020, , 4 available of 20 places

3P10 Reason Religion and the Meaning of Life, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, weekly from Wed 15 Apr 2020, , 3 available of 24 places

4P09 Introduction to Philosophy, Douglas Adeney, 3:15-4:45, Weekly from Thu 16 Apr 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

Science and Knowledge

2K01 The Modern Science Of Evolution, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, weekly for 11 sessions from Tue 4 Feb 2020, , FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

Society - Politics and Finance

No Events

Travel

No Events

Writing

4B06 Creative Writing 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, fortnightly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4B09 Creative Writing 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, fortnightly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST