Course Guide by Category

This is the 2020 Term 2 Course Guide Bookings open

 

Courses by Day of Week   One-off Events Printable Guide Apologies Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

Art & Craft

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (A)

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:00-3:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, 1 available of 11 places

2A04 Life Drawing (A), Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30,  weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2A05 Life Drawing 2 (A), Minuk Richards, 3:30-5:30,  Weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3A01 Natter Knit or Sew, Geraldine Smith & Irene Johnsen, 9:30-11:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 2 available of 12 places

4A06 Chinese Ink Painting (A), Ming Tim Yek, 1:15-2:45,  Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4A10 Art Investigation: Ways to develop ideas for the Creation of Art Works - Painting Printmaking Murals (A), Susanne Shaw, 9:00-11:15, Weekly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, 6 available of 14 places

5A07 Artworks (A), Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 22 places

5A08 Watercolour Painting 1 (A), Linda Condon, 9:00-11:30,  Weekly from Fri 7 Feb 2020, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour Painting 2 (A), Linda Condon, 11:30-2:00,  Weekly from Fri 7 Feb 2020, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

Books/Cinema/Plays

1B01 Book Group 2, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, monthly - fourth Monday each Month from Mon 24 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1B07 Book Group 3, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, Monthly - first Monday each Month from Mon 3 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1B11 Shakespeare and the Human Condition, Helen Vorrath, 2:30-4:00, Weekly - 8 sessions only from Mon 20 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

3B04 Book Group 1, Ron Ashbolt, 10:00-12:00, monthly, 3rd Wednesday from Wed 19 Feb 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3B05 Play Reading, Myrna Fielden, 1:30-4:30, fortnightly from Wed 5 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 13 places

4B08 Book Club 4, Barbara Coles, 10:30-12:30, monthly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

5B10 Friday Movie, David Robinson, 12:00-4:00, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 13 available of 110 places

Computers & Technology

1T19 Advanced Course in Using your iPhone Camera, Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, weekly - 7 sessions only from Mon 10 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

1T23 Android Phones and Tablets: The Basics Photos Emails Apps and So Much More!!!!, Jude Hatton, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Mon 20 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 5 available of 11 places

1T24 Using your iPhone and iPad More Efficiently (R), Jude Hatton, 12:30-2:30, Weekly from Mon 27 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

2T26 Basics How to use your iPhone Camera, Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, weekly for 8 weeks from Tue 28 Apr 2020, , 7 available of 10 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (29 places) WAITLIST  

3T20 Understanding your Car, Ian MacDonald, 1:30-3:30, fortnightly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 8 available of 15 places

5T25 Tips and Tricks with Word Powerpoint and Excel, Deidree Caratelli, 11:45-12:45, Weekly from Fri 17 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 5 available of 9 places

Current Affairs

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st and 3rd Fridays from Fri 7 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd and 4th Fridays from Fri 14 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

Dance

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance, Naomi Gordon & Marie Feigl & Sheffi Shapira, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, South Melbourne Community Centre, 3 available of 33 places

Exercise/Fitness

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (E).

For each Exercise course you enrol in, please complete a Declaration form - click here to complete on-line.

1E01 Yoga - Body Breath and Mind (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, weekly from Mon 10 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1E02 Gentle Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1E03 Hatha Yoga 2 (E), Julie Smith, 3:00-4:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

1E12 Yin Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 4:15-5:15, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

1E16 Hatha Yoga 1 (E), Julie Smith, 10:00-11:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, South Melbourne Community Centre, 1 available of 13 places

2E04 Posture Exercise Beginners (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2E05 Posture Exercise Advanced (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (22 places) WAITLIST  

2E06 Feldenkrais (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-3:00, weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, Middle Park, Community Centre, FULL (27 places) WAITLIST  

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance, Naomi Gordon & Marie Feigl & Sheffi Shapira, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, South Melbourne Community Centre, 3 available of 33 places

4E09 Interval Training for Strength Fitness and Mobility (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

4E10 Gentle Yoga (Chris) (E), Christine Beckingsale, 11:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4E17 Introduction to Kundalini Yoga, Peter Chung, 4:15-5:30, Weekly from Thu 7 May 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 13 available of 16 places

4G07 Playing Petanque, Helen Donnellan & Richard Saleeba, 3:00-5:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

Games - Indoor & Outdoor

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 10:00-12:00, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2G11 Cryptic Crosswords For Fun, Colin Fryer, 2:00-3:30, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 2 available of 13 places

2G12 Mah Jong Too, Heather Moore, 12:30-2:30, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

3G14 Cryptic Crosswords for Post-Beginners, Colin Fryer, 11:45-1:00, Weekly from Wed 15 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 12 places

4G06 Scrabble, Vicki Jaeger, 1:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

4G07 Playing Petanque, Helen Donnellan & Richard Saleeba, 3:00-5:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

5G08 Bridge Playing, Ann Gibson, 1:15-3:15, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 24 places

Health & Wellness

4E17 Introduction to Kundalini Yoga, Peter Chung, 4:15-5:30, Weekly from Thu 7 May 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 13 available of 16 places

4H05 Memory for Fun – 1, Helen Devereux, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from Thu 16 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 12 places

History

2S10 Ancient Civilisations of North America, Jim Pribble, 11:30-1:15, Weekly from Tue 5 May 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 9 available of 26 places

2S14 The Australian Constitution: its creation its content and as it pertains to Aborigines, Colin MacLeod, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from Tue 14 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 9 available of 12 places

Language - General

1L22 Building a Better Vocabulary, Jim Pribble, 12:30-2:15, weekly - Term 1 and 2 from Mon 3 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 8 available of 26 places

Languages (Foreign)

You may not enrol in more than two courses marked (L)

1L01 Advanced Italian (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Greg Woodford, 9:30-10:30, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 4 available of 20 places

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Greg Woodford, 10:45-11:45, weekly from Mon 3 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 1 available of 20 places

2L04 French For Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 Basic French For Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, weekly from Tue 18 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2L06 Chinese Mandarin Post-Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:30-3:00, weekly from Tue 4 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 4 available of 21 places

2L21 French Poetry, Nadine Watson, 10:00-11:00, weekly from Tue 28 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 7 available of 12 places

3L07 German Conversation And Culture Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L08 Improve Your French (L), Michel Camille, 1:15-2:30, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L17 French Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, weekly from Wed 19 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 13 places

4L10 Italian – Intermediate (Chris) (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4L11 Italian - Beginners (L), Annette Robinson, 11:45-12:45, Weekly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, South Melbourne Community Centre, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

4L12 Italian - Intermediate (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, South Melbourne Community Centre, 5 available of 26 places

4L13 Italian – Challenging (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 9:15-10:15, Weekly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, South Melbourne Community Centre, 6 available of 15 places

5L15 Italian for Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 10 places

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 31 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 12 places

5L18 Beginners Spanish (L), Esther Martin, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Fri 14 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

Music Appreciation

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, weekly from Wed 5 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 4 available of 14 places

Music Performance

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 12:00-1:15, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 3 available of 56 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 3:15-4:45, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 10 places

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:30-2:45, weekly from Wed 29 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 25 places

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:00-2:30, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Middle Park, Bowling Club, 7 available of 20 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 13 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 12:45-2:15, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, 3 available of 18 places

4M10 Recorders - Beginners, Geoff Parr-Smith, 2:45-4:00, Weekly from Thu 30 Jan 2020, Middle Park, Bowling Club, 7 available of 12 places

Philosophy

3P10 Reason Religion and the Meaning of Life, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, weekly from Wed 15 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4P09 Introduction to Philosophy, Douglas Adeney, 3:15-4:45, Weekly from Thu 16 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 8 available of 16 places

Science and Knowledge

2K01 The Modern Science Of Evolution, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, weekly for 11 sessions from Tue 4 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

Society - Politics and Finance

5S15 Researching Your Family Tree – An Introduction to the Basics (Repeat Series), Rod Armstrong, 10:30-11:30, weekly from Fri 17 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

Travel

No Events

Writing

4B06 Creative Writing 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, fortnightly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4B09 Creative Writing 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, fortnightly from Thu 6 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST