Course Guide by Day of Week

This is the 2020 Term 2 Course Guide Bookings open

 

 

Courses by Category    One-off Events   Printable Guide Apologies Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

MONDAY courses

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Greg Woodford, 9:30-10:30, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 4 available of 20 places

1E16 Hatha Yoga 1 (E), Julie Smith, 10:00-11:00, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, 1 available of 13 places

1E01 Yoga - Body Breath and Mind (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, weekly from 10 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1T23 Android Phones and Tablets: The Basics Photos Emails Apps and So Much More!!!!, Jude Hatton, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 20 Apr 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 5 available of 11 places

1L01 Advanced Italian (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Greg Woodford, 10:45-11:45, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 1 available of 20 places

1E02 Gentle Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:00-3:00, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, 1 available of 11 places

1L22 Building a Better Vocabulary, Jim Pribble, 12:30-2:15, weekly - Term 1 and 2 from 3 Feb 2020 to Mon 22 Jun 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 8 available of 26 places

1T24 Using your iPhone and iPad More Efficiently (R), Jude Hatton, 12:30-2:30, Weekly from 27 Apr 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

1B07 Book Group 3, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, Monthly - first Monday each Month from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1B01 Book Group 2, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, monthly - fourth Monday each Month from 24 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1T19 Advanced Course in Using your iPhone Camera, Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, weekly - 7 sessions only from 10 Feb 2020 to Mon 20 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

1B11 Shakespeare and the Human Condition, Helen Vorrath, 2:30-4:00, Weekly - 8 sessions only from 20 Apr 2020 to Mon 15 Jun 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

1E03 Hatha Yoga 2 (E), Julie Smith, 3:00-4:00, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

1E12 Yin Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 4:15-5:15, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

TUESDAY courses

2E04 Posture Exercise Beginners (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2L04 French For Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2L21 French Poetry, Nadine Watson, 10:00-11:00, weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to Tue 15 Sep 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 7 available of 12 places

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 10:00-12:00, weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2S14 The Australian Constitution: its creation its content and as it pertains to Aborigines, Colin MacLeod, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from 14 Apr 2020 to 23 Jun 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 9 available of 12 places

2E05 Posture Exercise Advanced (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (22 places) WAITLIST  

2K01 The Modern Science Of Evolution, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, weekly for 11 sessions from 4 Feb 2020 to Tue 28 Apr 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance, Naomi Gordon & Marie Feigl & Sheffi Shapira, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, 3 available of 33 places

2S10 Ancient Civilisations of North America, Jim Pribble, 11:30-1:15, Weekly from 5 May 2020 to 11 Aug 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 9 available of 26 places

2L05 Basic French For Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, weekly from 18 Feb 2020 to Tue 10 Nov 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2G12 Mah Jong Too, Heather Moore, 12:30-2:30, weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2A04 Life Drawing (A), Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30, weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2L06 Chinese Mandarin Post-Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:30-3:00, weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 4 available of 21 places

2G11 Cryptic Crosswords For Fun, Colin Fryer, 2:00-3:30, weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 2 available of 13 places

2E06 Feldenkrais (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-3:00, weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre, FULL (27 places) WAITLIST  

2T26 Basics How to use your iPhone Camera, Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, weekly for 8 weeks from 28 Apr 2020 to Tue 16 Jun 2020, , 6 available of 10 places

2A05 Life Drawing 2 (A), Minuk Richards, 3:30-5:30, Weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

WEDNESDAY courses

3A01 Natter Knit or Sew, Geraldine Smith & Irene Johnsen, 9:30-11:30, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 2 available of 12 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (29 places) WAITLIST  

3L07 German Conversation And Culture Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3B04 Book Group 1, Ron Ashbolt, 10:00-12:00, monthly, 3rd Wednesday from 19 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L17 French Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, weekly from 19 Feb 2020 to Wed 11 Nov 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3G14 Cryptic Crosswords for Post-Beginners, Colin Fryer, 11:45-1:00, Weekly from 15 Apr 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 12 places

3P10 Reason Religion and the Meaning of Life, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, weekly from 15 Apr 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 12:00-1:15, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 3 available of 56 places

3L08 Improve Your French (L), Michel Camille, 1:15-2:30, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:30-2:45, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 25 places

3T20 Understanding your Car, Ian MacDonald, 1:30-3:30, fortnightly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 8 available of 15 places

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, weekly from 5 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 4 available of 14 places

3B05 Play Reading, Myrna Fielden, 1:30-4:30, fortnightly from 5 Feb 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 13 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 3:15-4:45, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 10 places

THURSDAY courses

4A10 Art Investigation: Ways to develop ideas for the Creation of Art Works - Painting Printmaking Murals (A), Susanne Shaw, 9:00-11:15, Weekly from 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 25 Jun 2020, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, 6 available of 14 places

4L13 Italian – Challenging (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 9:15-10:15, Weekly from 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, South Melbourne Community Centre, 6 available of 15 places

4E09 Interval Training for Strength Fitness and Mobility (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

4H05 Memory for Fun – 1, Helen Devereux, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from 16 Apr 2020 to Thurs 25 Jun 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 12 places

4L10 Italian – Intermediate (Chris) (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4B06 Creative Writing 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, fortnightly from 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4B08 Book Club 4, Barbara Coles, 10:30-12:30, monthly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 25 Jun 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

4L12 Italian - Intermediate (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, South Melbourne Community Centre, 5 available of 26 places

4E10 Gentle Yoga (Chris) (E), Christine Beckingsale, 11:00-12:00, Weekly from 6 Feb 2020 to Thurs 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 13 places

4L11 Italian - Beginners (L), Annette Robinson, 11:45-12:45, Weekly from 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, South Melbourne Community Centre, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:00-2:30, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Middle Park, Bowling Club, 7 available of 20 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 12:45-2:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, 3 available of 18 places

4G06 Scrabble, Vicki Jaeger, 1:00-4:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

4B09 Creative Writing 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, fortnightly from 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4A06 Chinese Ink Painting (A), Ming Tim Yek, 1:15-2:45, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 13 places

4M10 Recorders - Beginners, Geoff Parr-Smith, 2:45-4:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Middle Park, Bowling Club, 7 available of 12 places

4G07 Playing Petanque, Helen Donnellan & Richard Saleeba, 3:00-5:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

4P09 Introduction to Philosophy, Douglas Adeney, 3:15-4:45, Weekly from 16 Apr 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 8 available of 16 places

4E17 Introduction to Kundalini Yoga, Peter Chung, 4:15-5:30, Weekly from 7 May 2020 to Thurs 25 Jun 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 13 available of 16 places

FRIDAY courses

5A08 Watercolour Painting 1 (A), Linda Condon, 9:00-11:30, Weekly from 7 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st and 3rd Fridays from 7 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd and 4th Fridays from 14 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

5L15 Italian for Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, Weekly from 31 Jan 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 10 places

5A07 Artworks (A), Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2020 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 22 places

5S15 Researching Your Family Tree – An Introduction to the Basics (Repeat Series), Rod Armstrong, 10:30-11:30, weekly from 17 Apr 2020 to Fri 26 Jun 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour Painting 2 (A), Linda Condon, 11:30-2:00, Weekly from 7 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5L18 Beginners Spanish (L), Esther Martin, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 14 Feb 2020 to Fri 26 Jun 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

5T25 Tips and Tricks with Word Powerpoint and Excel, Deidree Caratelli, 11:45-12:45, Weekly from 17 Apr 2020 to Fri 18 Sep 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 5 available of 9 places

5B10 Friday Movie, David Robinson, 12:00-4:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 13 available of 110 places

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 12 places

5G08 Bridge Playing, Ann Gibson, 1:15-3:15, Weekly from 31 Jan 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 24 places