Course Guide by Day of Week

THIS IS THE 2019 Term 4 COURSE GUIDE - bookings are openBookings for 2020 Courses will open on Monday 9 December 2019

 

 

 

Courses by Category    One-off Events   Printable Guide
Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

 

MONDAY courses

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Gregory Woodford, 9:30-10:30, from 4 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 5 available of 16 places

1E01 Yoga - Body, Breath and Mind (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, from 4 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

1S09 The Mischief of Australian Democracy, James Walter, 10:00-12:00, from 7 Oct 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (18 places) WAITLIST  

1L01 Italian – Advanced (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, from 4 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 13 places

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Gregory Woodford, 10:45-11:45, from 4 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 6 available of 19 places

1E02 Gentle Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, from 4 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 22 places

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media, Deidre Ogilvie, 12:00-3:00, from 4 Feb 2019 to end year, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, 4 available of 11 places

1T18 Password Problems? Solve them with LASTPASS, Ian Shaw, 12:15-1:15, from 18 Nov 2019 to Mon 25 Nov 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 2 available of 13 places

1B02 Films, David Robinson, 1:00-4:00, from 4 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (45 places) WAITLIST  

1B01 Book Group 2, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, from 25 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

1B07 Book Group 3, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, from 12 Aug 2019 to Mon 18 Nov 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 6 available of 13 places

1B03 Cinema at ACMI, Stanton Sharman, 1:30-3:30, from 11 Feb 2019 to end year, Treasury Theatre, Melbourne, 71 available of 100 places

1T15 Photography using your iPhone Camera, Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, from 14 Oct 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 3 available of 11 places

1E03 Hatha Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 3:00-4:00, from 4 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1E12 Yin Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 4:15-5:15, from 4 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 20 places

TUESDAY courses

2E04 Posture Exercise –Beginners (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, from 29 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2L04 French for Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, from 29 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith – Facilitator, 10:00-12:00, from 29 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 4 available of 14 places

2T02 Photoshop Elements, Barbara Gibson, 10:00-11:30, from 5 Feb 2019 to Tue 19 Nov 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 9 available of 15 places

2E05 Posture Exercise –Advanced (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, from 29 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 22 places

2E14 Hoppa Hey! Dance/Movement for Balance, Strength and Fun (E), Naomi Gordon & Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl, 11:30-1:00, from 29 Jan 2019 to end year, South Melbourne, Community Centre, 12 available of 30 places

2L05 French – Basic for Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, from 29 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 8 places

2M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 12:00-1:00, from 5 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 73 available of 100 places

2G12 Mahjong for Beginners, Robyn Walter, 12:15-1:45, from 7 May 2019 to Tue 3 Dec 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 5 available of 13 places

2A04 Life Drawing, Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30, from 29 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2L06 Mandarin Chinese (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:30-3:00, from 5 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 5 available of 21 places

2E06 Feldenkrais (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-3:00, from 5 Feb 2019 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

2G11 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun, Colin Fryer, 2:00-3:30, from 23 Apr 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 13 places

2P06 Philosophy and the Challenges of the 21st Century, Maurita Harney, 3:15-4:45, from 8 Oct 2019 to Tue 26 Nov 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 3 available of 17 places

2A05 Life Drawing 2, Janine Hellard, 3:30-5:00, from 29 Jan 2019 to Tue 3 Dec 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 3 available of 14 places

2G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman, 3:45-5:30, from 29 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 10 available of 13 places

WEDNESDAY courses

3A01 Natter, Knit or Sew, Geraldine Smith, 9:30-11:30, from 30 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 3 available of 11 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, from 30 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

3L07 German Conversation and Culture - Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, from 30 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3B04 Book Group 1, Ronald Ashbolt, 10:00-12:00, from 20 Feb 2019 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3T16 Tricks and Tips to using you Android Phone and Tablet (repeat series), Jude Hatton, 11:30-1:30, from 9 Oct 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 11 places

3L17 French - Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, from 30 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 1 available of 12 places

3P05 Political Texts: Eight Greats, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, from 24 Jul 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 1 available of 15 places

3L08 French for Beginners (L), Michel Camille, 12:30-1:45, from 30 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 13 places

3B05 Play Reading, Myrna Fielden, 1:30-4:30, from 30 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 13 places

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, from 6 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 10 available of 14 places

3T08 BeConnected Workshop, Matthew Yarnold, 2:00-3:30, from 24 Jul 2019 to Wed 4 Sep 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 14 available of 21 places

3T17 Using your iPhone and iPad more efficiently (repeat series), Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, from 9 Oct 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 1 available of 11 places

3G12 Lawn Bowls for Beginners, Terry Doolan, 2:00-3:00, from 9 Oct 2019 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club, 1 available of 12 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 3:00-4:45, from 30 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

3E08 Hatha Yoga (Robyn) (E), Robyn Metcalfe, 5:00-6:15, from 30 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

THURSDAY courses

4L13 Italian – Advanced (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 9:15-10:15, from 14 Feb 2019 to end year, South Melbourne, Community Centre, 21 available of 26 places

4E09 Interval Training For Strength, Fitness And Mobility (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, from 31 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 2 available of 26 places

4L10 Italian – Intermediate (Chris) (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, from 31 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

4B06 Creative Writing 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, from 18 Jul 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

4B08 Book Group 4, Barbara Coles, 10:00-11:30, from 25 Jul 2019 to Thu 28 Nov 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 6 available of 11 places

4L12 Italian – Intermediate (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 10:30-11:30, from 14 Feb 2019 to end year, South Melbourne, Community Centre, 8 available of 27 places

4L09 French Discussion (L), Kenneth Letts, 11:15-12:15, from 31 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L11 Italian – Beginners (L), Annette Robinson, 11:45-12:45, from 14 Feb 2019 to end year, South Melbourne, Community Centre, 10 available of 26 places

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr Smith, 12:00-2:30, from 31 Jan 2019 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club, 9 available of 21 places

4M07 Ukulele Group, Minuk Richards, 12:30-2:00, from 31 Jan 2019 to end year, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

4G06 Scrabble, Vicki Jaeger, 1:00-4:30, from 31 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 4 available of 11 places

4B09 Creative Writing 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, from 18 Jul 2019 to Thurs 5 Dec 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 1 available of 11 places

4A06 Chinese Ink Painting, Ming Tim Yek, 1:15-2:45, from 31 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 9 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, from 31 Jan 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 3 available of 13 places

4G07 Petanque, Helen Donnellan - facilitator, 3:00-5:00, from 31 Jan 2019 to Thu 5 Dec 2019, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, 1 available of 32 places

4L14 Japanese For Beginners (L), Kimiko Shimoda, 3:00-4:00, from 21 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 11 places

FRIDAY courses

5A08 Watercolour Painting 1, Linda Condon, 9:00-11:30, from 1 Feb 2019 to end year, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, from 1 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 2 available of 20 places

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, from 8 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

5L15 Italian for Pleasure(L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, from 1 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 4 available of 10 places

5A07 Artworks, Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-12:00, from 1 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 4 available of 22 places

5S04 Art for an Inquiring Mind, Diana Stock, 11:15-12:45, from 1 Mar 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour Painting 2, Linda Condon, 11:30-2:00, from 1 Feb 2019 to end year, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5L18 Beginners Spanish (L), Esther Martin, 11:30-1:00, from 26 Apr 2019 to Fri 6 Dec 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 1 available of 9 places

5G08 Bridge Playing Sessions, Ann Gibson, 1:15-3:15, from 1 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, 2 available of 15 places

5S05 Docos, David Robinson, 1:30-4:00, from 1 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (50 places) WAITLIST  

5L16 Spanish Conversation (L), Edward Stewart, 1:30-2:30, from 1 Feb 2019 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, 4 available of 13 places

5M06 French in Songs, David Sharples, 2:15-3:30, from 1 Feb 2019 to Fri 6 Dec 2019, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 7 available of 25 places

 

NOTE:  *If clicking on WAITLIST doesn't generate an email, please click here to learn why and how to fix it.