Course Guide by Day of Week

This is the 2020 Term 3 Course Guide Bookings open

 

 

Holiday Program Courses by Category    One-off Events   Printable Guide Apologies Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

 

Due to COVID-19, U3APP courses will be run either ONLINE or BY EMAIL until face-to-face courses can resume in our venues.

To participate in an ONLINE course:

In advance, set yourself up in Zoom by following our Zoom guidelines.

On the day and time of your course,  go to  the Online Course Links page under Courses & Enrolling, scroll down to find your course and click on it to join the class.

If your tutor has provided links to online course materials, they are listed underneath the course name.

To participate in an EMAIL course, the tutor will communicate with you by email.

Please note that enrolment in any course since we went ONLINE is subject to the Enrolment Policies and Procedures, which are viewable by clicking on the above button.  The policies contain an exception for those enrolled at the time a course was scheduled to be face-to-face.

MONDAY courses

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Greg Woodford, 9:30-10:30, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , 3 available of 20 places

1S16 Lost Worlds of South America, Jim Pribble, 9:30-11:15, Weekly from 13 Jul 2020 to Mon 28 Sep 2020, , 10 available of 26 places

1E16 Hatha Yoga 1 (E), Julie Smith, 10:00-11:00, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L01 Advanced Italian (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Greg Woodford, 10:45-11:45, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1E02 Gentle Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1M11 Understanding the Fundamentals of Music, Jim Pribble, 12:00-2:15, Weekly from 13 Jul 2020 to Mon 31 Aug 2020, , 1 available of 26 places

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-2:15, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , 1 available of 11 places

1L22 Building a Better Vocabulary, Jim Pribble, 12:30-2:15, weekly - Term 1 and 2 from 3 Feb 2020 to Mon 6 Jul 2020, , 11 available of 26 places

1P07 Ethics: Principles and Problems, Elvira Edmond, 12:45-2:15, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to Mon 7 Sep 2020, , 6 available of 21 places

1B07 Book Group 3, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, Monthly - first Monday each Month from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , 1 available of 14 places

1B01 Book Group 2, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, monthly - fourth Monday each Month from 24 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

1E03 Hatha Yoga 2 (E), Julie Smith, 3:00-4:00, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

1E12 Yin Yoga (E), Julie Smith, 4:15-5:15, weekly from 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

1B12 Shakespeare's Women, Helen Vorrath, 5:00-6:30, Weekly from 13 Jul 2020 to Mon 14 Sep 2020, , FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

TUESDAY courses

2E04 Posture Exercise Beginners (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2L04 French For Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to Tue 30 Nov 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2E05 Posture Exercise Advanced (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (22 places) WAITLIST  

2T27 How to be Smarter with Your Smartphone, Jude Hatton, 11:00-1:00, Weekly from 14 Jul 2020 to Tue 1 Sep 2020, , 1 available of 10 places

2K01 The Modern Science Of Evolution, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to Tue 25 Aug 2020, , FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance, Naomi Gordon & Marie Feigl & Sheffi Shapira, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (33 places) WAITLIST  

2S10 Ancient Civilisations of North America, Jim Pribble, 11:30-1:15, Weekly from 21 Apr 2020 to Tue 7 Jul 2020, , 1 available of 26 places

2L06 Chinese Mandarin Post-Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from 4 Feb 2020 to end year, , 5 available of 21 places

2A04 Life Drawing (A), Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30, weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to end year, , FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 Basic French For Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 1:30-3:00, weekly from 18 Feb 2020 to Tue 10 Nov 2020, , FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2G11 Cryptic Crosswords For Fun, Colin Fryer, 2:00-3:30, weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to end year, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

2T29 Advanced Course in Using your iPhone Camera (repeat course), Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 14 Jul 2020 to Tue 15 Sep 2020, , FULL (7 places) WAITLIST  

2A05 Life Drawing 2 (A), Minuk Richards, 3:30-5:30, Weekly from 28 Jan 2020 to end year, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

2P11 Philosophy: The Big Questions, Maurita Harney, 3:30-5:00, Weekly from 14 Jul 2020 to Tue 15 Sep 2020, , FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

WEDNESDAY courses

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , 4 available of 30 places

3L07 German Conversation And Culture Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3E17 Introduction to Kundalini Yoga, Peter Chung, 10:00-11:15, weekly from 27 May 2020 to Wed 22 Jul 2020, , FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

3T30 NBN 101 Information Session, Gabe Denemark, 10:00-11:15, Single Event from 15 Jul 2020 to Wed 15 Jul 2020, , 14 available of 21 places

3T31 NBN Optimisation, Gabe Denemark, 10:00-11:15, Single Event from 22 Jul 2020 to Wed 22 Jul 2020, , 6 available of 21 places

3E18 Post-Beginners Kundalini Yoga (E), Peter Chung, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from 29 Jul 2020 to Wed 16 Sep 2020, , 11 available of 16 places

3L17 French Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, weekly from 19 Feb 2020 to Wed 11 Nov 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3G14 Cryptic Crosswords for Post-Beginners, Colin Fryer, 11:45-1:00, Weekly from 15 Apr 2020 to end year, , 4 available of 12 places

3P12 The Good Life - Nine Lines, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, Weekly from 15 Jul 2020 to Wed 16 Sep 2020, , 7 available of 17 places

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 12:00-1:15, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , 42 available of 100 places

3T28 How to be Smarter with your iPhone/iPad, Jude Hatton, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from 15 Jul 2020 to Wed 2 Sep 2020, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

3L08 Improve Your French (L), Michel Camille, 1:15-2:30, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3T20 Understanding your Car, Ian MacDonald, 1:30-3:30, fortnightly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , 10 available of 15 places

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:30-2:45, weekly from 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , 20 available of 49 places

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, weekly from 5 Feb 2020 to end year, , 2 available of 14 places

3L24 Italian Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 1:30-2:30, Weekly from 15 Jul 2020 to end year, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

THURSDAY courses

4L13 Italian – Challenging (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 9:15-10:15, Weekly from 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

4E09 Interval Training for Strength Fitness and Mobility (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian – Intermediate (Chris) (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4B06 Creative Writing 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, 1st & 3rd Thursdays from 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4S17 Japan from your Armchair, Helen Devereux, 10:00-11:00, weekly for 8 weeks from 16 Jul 2020 to Thu 3 Sep 2020, , FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4B08 Book Club 4, Barbara Coles, 10:30-12:30, monthly - 4th Thursday from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 1 available of 11 places

4E19 Introduction to Kundalini Yoga 2 (E), Peter Chung, 10:30-11:45, Weekly from 16 Jul 2020 to Thu 3 Sep 2020, , 9 available of 15 places

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4M09 Ukulele Beginners, Minuk Richards, 11:30-12:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (7 places) WAITLIST  

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:15-2:45, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 7 available of 20 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 12:45-2:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 2 available of 18 places

4B09 Creative Writing 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, 1st & 3rd Thursdays from 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4A06 Chinese Ink Painting (A), Ming Tim Yek, 1:15-2:45, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4S18 The Highland Clearances, Ian Mackay, 1:30-3:30, weekly for 6 weeks from 16 Jul 2020 to Thu 20 Aug 2020, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 1 available of 13 places

4M10 Recorders - Beginners, Geoff Parr-Smith, 2:45-4:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 6 available of 12 places

4G07 Playing Petanque, Helen Donnellan & Richard Saleeba, 3:00-5:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

4H06 Helping you to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 4:00-4:30, Weekly from 30 Apr 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 1 available of 13 places

4H08 Helping You to Relax 2 (additional class), Sheila Quairney, 5:00-5:30, weekly from 16 Jul 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 2 available of 13 places

4P13 Political Texts: Eight Greats, Douglas Adeney, 7:00-8:30, weekly from 16 Jul 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 5 available of 16 places

FRIDAY courses

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st and 3rd Fridays from 7 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd and 4th Fridays from 14 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks (A), Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2020 to end year, , FULL (22 places) WAITLIST  

5A08 Watercolour Painting 1 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 7 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour Painting 2 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 7 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5T32 Basics: How to use your iPhone Camera, Susan Barnes, 11:00-1:00, Weekly from 17 Jul 2020 to Fri 4 Sep 2020, , 1 available of 8 places

5H07 Build your General Knowledge, Helen Devereux, 11:00-12:00, Weekly from 17 Jul 2020 to end year, , 13 available of 20 places

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , 1 available of 12 places

5B10 Friday Movie, David Robinson, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , 4 available of 110 places