Course Guide by Day of Week

This is the 2021 Term 1 Course Guide Bookings open

 

 

Courses by Category    One-off Events Holiday Activities Printable Guide Apologies Online Course Links Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

 

Due to COVID-19, U3APP courses will be run either ONLINE or BY EMAIL or OUTDOORS until face-to-face courses can resume in our venues.

    • To participate in an ONLINE course:
      • In advance, set yourself up in Zoom by following our Zoom guidelines.
      • On the day and time of your course,  go to  the Online Course Links page under Courses & Enrolling, scroll down to find your course and click on it to join the class.
      • If your tutor has provided links to online course materials, they may be listed underneath the course name.
    • To participate in an EMAIL course, the tutor will communicate with you by email.
    • To participate in an OUTDOORS course, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the COVID Conditions
    • If you wish to only attend a course which is face-to-face:
      • DO NOT ENROL in any courses marked ONLINE ONLY
      • Enrol as soon as you can in any other course of your interest.  You will be considered to be waitlisted until face-to-face places are available for that course, which will be allocated based on the order of enrolment.
    • Some courses will not start until they can be face-to-face, and will not be listed here until we have access to an appropriate venue.

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any course involving physical exercise, marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

MONDAY courses

1M11 How to Listen to and Understand Great Music, Jim Pribble, 9:30-12:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to Mon 23 Aug 2021, , 2 available of 31 places

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Greg Woodford, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1S03 Off the Beaten Track, Libby Smith, 10:00-11:15, Fortnightly from 22 Feb 2021 to Mon 21 Jun 2021, , 8 available of 21 places

1L01 Advanced Italian (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1S15 Researching Your Family Tree - an Introduction to the Basics (Repeat Course), Rod Armstrong, 10:30-11:30, Weekly until end Term 1 from 1 Feb 2021 to Mon 29 Mar 2021, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Greg Woodford, 10:45-11:45, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1E02 Gentle Yoga - Beginners **(E), Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (29 places) WAITLIST  

1A03 Mixed Media Art Group (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-3:15, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

1P02 Ethics and Reason, Elvira Edmond, 12:45-2:15, Weekly until end Term 1 from 1 Feb 2021 to Mon 29 Mar 2021, , 33 available of 50 places

1B11 Monday Book Groups (Book Groups 2 and 3), Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, 1st & 3rd Mondays from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , 6 available of 25 places

1K02 Climate Change, Hannah Len, 1:00-2:30, Weekly until end Term 1 from 1 Feb 2021 to Mon 29 Mar 2021, , 23 available of 40 places

1T34 Online Shopping Skills 1 (Repeat Course), Jude Hatton, 1:15-2:45, Weekly 4 sessions only from 1 Feb 2021 to Mon 22 Feb 2021, , 7 available of 11 places

1T35 Online Shopping Skills 2 (Repeat Course), Jude Hatton, 1:15-2:45, Weekly 4 sessions only from 1 Mar 2021 to Mon 29 Mar 2021, , 8 available of 11 places

1E12 Yoga - Yin and Yang - Build Strength and Flexibility - Advanced **(E), Julie Smith, 3:30-4:45, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (27 places) WAITLIST  

1B12 Shakespeare and the Human Condition (Repeat Course), Helen Vorrath, 5:00-6:30, Weekly until end Term 1 from 1 Feb 2021 to Mon 29 Mar 2021, , 4 available of 30 places

TUESDAY courses

2G04 Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners, Colin Fryer, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to Tue 30 Mar 2021, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2K04 The World's Greatest Geological Wonders: 36 Spectacular Sites, Jim Pribble, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to Tue 30 Mar 2021, , 6 available of 41 places

2E07 Exercise to Feel Well and Be Active – Beginners ** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2L04 French for Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 French for Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2E11 Exercise to Feel Well and be Active – Advanced** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

2T02 The iPhone Photography Group, Sue Barnes, 11:00-1:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to 30 Mar 2021, , FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

2G09 Cryptic Crosswords For Fun on Tuesday, Colin Fryer, 11:15-12:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2K05 The Origins of Life, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to Tue 16 Feb 2021, , 4 available of 30 places

2M10 Recorders - Beginners, Geoff Parr-Smith, 11:30-12:15, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , 6 available of 12 places

2K01 Trails of Evidence: How Forensic Science Works, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 23 Feb 2021 to Tue 20 Jul 2021, , FULL (40 places) WAITLIST  

2L11 Chinese Mandarin – Post Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , 9 available of 20 places

2A01 Outdoor Sketch Group (A), Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30, Weekly to end Term 1 from 2 Feb 2021 to Tue 30 Mar 2021, Gasworks Park, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

2S02 The Roosevelts: An intimate history, Geoffrey Levy, 2:00-4:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to 16 Mar 2021, , 27 available of 50 places

2P03 Learning from the Ancients (Philosophy), Maurita Harney, 3:30-5:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to Tue 30 Mar 2021, , FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

WEDNESDAY courses

3A10 Drawing in the Park - Exteriors (A), Susanne Shaw, 9:00-10:30, Weekly Term 1 from 3 Feb 2021 to Wed 31 March, , FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

3L17 French Post Beginners To Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

3S14 The Origins and Content of the Australian Constitution and As It Pertains to Aboriginals, Colin Macleod, 10:00-11:30, Weekly Term 1 from 3 Feb 2021 to Wed 31 Mar 2021, , 4 available of 12 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , 27 available of 50 places

3E18 Kundalini Yoga Beyond Beginners**, Peter Chung, 10:00-11:15, Weekly Term 1 from 3 Feb 2021 to Wed 31 March, , 3 available of 30 places

3L07 German Conversation and Culture – Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3B01 Book Group 1, Judith Armstrong, 10:00-11:30, Monthly 3rd Wed from 17 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

3G10 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun (Wed), Colin Fryer, 11:45-1:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3P04 Introduction to Philosophy, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, Weekly Term 1 from 3 Feb 2021 to Wed 31 Mar 2021, , 4 available of 16 places

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 12:00-1:15, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , 19 available of 51 places

3T05 Take Your Best Shot – Instagram, Stephen Paul, 1:00-2:30, Fortnightly for 5 sessions from 3 Feb 2021 to Wed 31 Mar 2021, , FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

3L24 Italian Made Easy - Intermediate (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 1:30-2:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, Fortnightly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , 27 available of 31 places

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:30-2:45, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , 31 available of 49 places

3B05 Play Reading, Fay Bock, 1:30-4:30, 2nd & 4th Wednesdays from 10 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

3K05 The Human Body: How We Fail, How We Heal, Gillian Wood, 1:45-3:15, Weekly for 12 sessions from 3 Feb 2021 to Wed 5 May 2021, , FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

3G12 Lawn Bowls for Beginners**, Terry Doolan, 2:00-3:00, Weekly Term 1 from 3 Feb 2021 to Wed 31 Mar 2021, Middle Park, Bowling Club, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

3L08 Learn More French (L), Michel Camille, 2:15-3:15, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 2:30-4:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

3L06 Coffee Break - Italian Reading Club, Giovanna Ranoldo, 3:00-3:45, Weekly Term 1 from 3 Feb 2021 to Wed 31 Mar 2021, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3E13 Yoga for Improved Balance - Beginners/Intermediate** (E), Julie Smith, 3:30-4:20, Weekly Term 1 from 3 Feb 2021 to Wed 31 March, , FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

3E15 Yin Yoga for Flexibility and Relaxation - Beginners/Intermediate** (E), Julie Smith, 4:30-5:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (27 places) WAITLIST  

THURSDAY courses

4E09 Interval Training **(E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (34 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian Intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

4S01 Japanese for Travellers Plus, Helen Devereux, 10:00-11:00, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

4B06 Creative Writing Group 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4B08 Book Group 4, Barbara Coles, 10:30-12:00, 4th Thursday each month from 25 Feb 2021 to end year, , 3 available of 11 places

4E20 Kundalini Yoga (Intermediate) **, Peter Chung, 10:45-12:15, weekly until end Term 1 from 4 Feb 2021 to Thu 1 Apr 2021, , 13 available of 30 places

4M11 Ukulele Post-Beginners, Minuk Richards, 11:00-12:00, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , 2 available of 10 places

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 11:15-12:15, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L12 Indonesian Language for Beginners (L), Angela Patterson, 11:30-1:00, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , 6 available of 12 places

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:15-2:45, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club, 8 available of 21 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 12:45-2:15, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , 3 available of 18 places

4T04 Be MUCH Smarter with your Android Mobile Phone/Device - Samsung/Oppo/Nokia/Huawei etc, Jude Hatton, 1:00-3:00, weekly for 8 weeks from 4 Feb 2021 to Thu 25 Mar 2021, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

4B09 Creative Writing Group 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , 1 available of 10 places

4P01 Yoga Philosophy – YOGIC, Peter Chung, 2:00-3:00, Fortnightly to end Term1 from 4 Feb 2021 to Thu 1 Apr 2021, , 15 available of 30 places

4H06 4PM Helping you to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 4:00-4:30, Weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4G07 Playing Petanque**, Helen Donnellan & Richard Saleeba, 4:00-6:00, Weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

4H08 5PM Helping you to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 5:00-5:30, Weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4P05 Critical Thinking, Douglas Adeney, 7:00-8:30, Weekly to end Term 1 from 4 Feb 2021 to Thu 1 Apr 2021, , 1 available of 16 places

FRIDAY courses

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st & 3rd Fridays from 5 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd & 4th Fridays from 12 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (18 places) WAITLIST  

5L15 Italian for Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, Weekly from 5 Feb 2021 to end year, , 1 available of 10 places

5A02 Watercolour Painting(A), Linda Condon, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 5 Feb 2021 to end year, , 9 available of 50 places

5A07 Artworks (A), Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-11:00, Monthly from 26 Feb 2021 to end year, , 4 available of 16 places

5M12 Reading Music: The Basics, Rosemary Harmer, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from 5 Feb 2021 to Fri 26 Mar 2021, , 14 available of 30 places

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from 5 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5B10 Friday Film, David Robinson, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from 5 Feb 2021 to end year, , 8 available of 101 places

5T28 How to be Smarter with your iPhone/iPad, Jude Hatton, 1:00-3:00, weekly for 8 weeks from 5 Feb 2021 to Fri 26 Mar 2021, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

5K04 A Mathematical Tasting Plate of Eight Delicacies, Kevin Anderson , 2:00-3:00, Weekly from 5 Mar 2021 to Fri 14 May 2021, , FULL (13 places) WAITLIST