Course Guide by Day of Week

This is the Term 3 Course Guide Bookings open

Courses can be viewed in any of the following ways:
Courses by Category Zoom Courses Face to Face Courses One-off Events Printable Guide


Apologies Online Course Links Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

 

U3APP courses are delivered either ZOOM (ONLINE) or BY EMAIL or OUTDOORS or F2F (face to face).

    • To participate in a ZOOM course:
      • In advance, set yourself up in Zoom by following our Zoom guidelines.
      • On the day and time of your course,  go to  the Online Course Links page under Courses & Enrolling, scroll down to find your course and click on it to join the class.
      • If your tutor has provided links to online course materials, they may be listed underneath the course name.
    • To participate in an EMAIL course, the tutor will communicate with you by email.
    • To participate in a F2F or OUTDOORS course, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the COVID Conditions
    • Some ZOOM courses may move to F2F at a future time.  If you wish to only attend a course when it is F2F, DO NOT ENROL in any courses marked ONLINE ONLY.

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any course involving physical exercise, marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

MONDAY courses

1M11 How to Listen to and Understand Great Music, Jim Pribble, 9:30-12:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to Mon 2 Aug 2021, , ZOOM, 3 available of 31 places

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Greg Woodford, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 20 places

1E01 Yoga - Body, Breath and Mind ** (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from 15 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1E06 Feldenkrais ** (E), Ruth Avery, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 19 Apr 2021 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre, F2F, 10 available of 26 places

1A12 Natter Knit and Sew, Irene Johnsen#, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from 15 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 2 available of 11 places

1L01 Advanced Italian (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 13 places

1H01 Journal Writing for Mindful Living, Ingrid Jones, 10:30-12:00, Monthly from 26 Jul 2021 to Mon 22 Nov 2021, , ZOOM , FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Greg Woodford, 10:45-11:45, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1E02 Gentle Yoga - Beginners **(E), Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 6 available of 29 places

1P10 Sceptical Arguments in Epistemology and Ethics, Elvira Edmond, 12:00-1:30, Weekly until 6 September from 19 Jul 2021 to Mon 6 Sep 2021, , ZOOM , 3 available of 17 places

1A03 Mixed Media Art Group (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-3:15, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, F2F, 3 available of 8 places

1B11 Monday Book Groups (Book Groups 2 and 3), Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, 1st & 3rd Mondays from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 4 available of 25 places

1E12 Yoga - Yin and Yang - Build Strength and Flexibility - Advanced **(E), Julie Smith, 3:30-4:45, Weekly from 1 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (27 places) WAITLIST  

1B13 Shakespeare on Stage and Screen, Helen Vorrath, 4:00-6:30, Weekly until 13 September from 19 Apr 2021 to Mon 13 Sep 2021, , ZOOM, 9 available of 30 places

TUESDAY courses

2E07 Exercise to Feel Well and Be Active – ZOOM ** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

2G13 Cryptic Cross-words for Post-Beginners, Colin Fryer, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from 20 Apr 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 13 places

2S08 The Mahabharata, Jim Pribble, 9:30-12:00, Weekly from 20 Jul 2021 to Tue 10 Aug 2021, , Online, 18 available of 50 places

2E03 Kundalini Yoga (Intermediate) **, Peter Chung, 9:45-11:00, Weekly from 20 Apr 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 5 available of 13 places

2L05 French for Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2T02 The iPhone Photography Group, Sue Barnes, 11:00-1:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to Tue14 Dec 2021, , ZOOM, FULL (2 places) WAITLIST  

2E11 Exercise to Feel Well and be Active – F2F** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2G09 Cryptic Crosswords For Fun on Tuesday, Colin Fryer, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance **(E), Marie Feigl, Naomi Gordon, Sheffi Shapira, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 13 Jul 2021 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, 8 available of 33 places

2K06 Forensic History: Crimes, Frauds and Scandals, Michael Perkal, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 3 Aug 2021 to Tue 16 Nov 2021, , Online, 19 available of 60 places

2L11 Chinese Mandarin – Post Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 5 available of 20 places

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 1:30-3:30, weekly from 16 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 4 available of 16 places

2Z10 The “One Size Fits All” Piano Keyboard Causes Much Pain and Injury, Rhonda Boyle, 1:30-2:30, One-off from 3 Aug 2021 to Tue 3 Aug 2021, , ZOOM , 27 available of 30 places

2A13 Portrait and Costume Drawing (A), Dianne Gameson, 1:45-3:45, Weekly from 13 Jul 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2P16 Evolutionary Thinking, Maurita Harney, Timothy Jackson, 3:30-5:00, fortnightly from 20 Jul 2021 to Tue 14 Sep 2021, , Online, 4 available of 25 places

WEDNESDAY courses

3L17 French Post Beginners To Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 31 available of 50 places

3E18 Kundalini Yoga Beyond Beginners**, Peter Chung, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 5 available of 30 places

3L07 German Conversation and Culture – Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, Zoom, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

3B01 Book Group 1, Judith Armstrong, 10:00-11:30, Monthly 3rd Wed from 17 Feb 2021 to end year, , F2F, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

3K07 What is Earth?, Greg Woodford, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from 14 Jul 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 79 available of 100 places

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (40 places) WAITLIST  

3G10 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun (Wed), Colin Fryer, 11:45-1:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 3 available of 13 places

3P11 Political Texts: Eight Greats, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, Weekly from 14 Jul 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 5 available of 16 places

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:00-2:15, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 1 available of 26 places

3L24 Italian Made Easy - Intermediate (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 1:30-2:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, Fortnightly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 1 available of 8 places

3B05 Play Reading, Fay Bock, 1:30-4:30, 2nd & 4th Wednesdays from 10 Feb 2021 to end year, Third Wave Cafe, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3K06 The Human Body: How We Fail, How We Heal, Gillian Wood, 2:00-3:30, Weekly for 14 sessions from 14 Jul 2021 to Wed 13 Oct 2021, , ZOOM, 6 available of 15 places

3L08 Learn More French (L), Michel Camille, 2:15-3:15, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 13 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 2:30-4:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

3L06 Coffee Break - Italian Reading Club, Giovanna Ranoldo, 3:00-3:45, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

3E22 Yoga for the Upper Body ** (E), Julie Smith, 3:30-4:20, Weekly Term 3 from 14 Jul 2021 to Wed 15 Sep 2021, , ZOOM, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

3E15 Yin Yoga for Flexibility and Relaxation - Beginners/Intermediate** (E), Julie Smith, 4:30-5:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 27 places

THURSDAY courses

4E09 Interval Training **(E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 30 places

4S01 Japanese for Travellers Plus, Helen Devereux, 9:30-11:15, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 1 available of 8 places

4B06 Creative Writing Group 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 12 places

4L10 Italian Intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4B08 Book Group 4, Barbara Coles, 10:30-12:00, 4th Thursday each month from 25 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 6 available of 11 places

4M14 Ukulele Beginners, Minuk Richards, 10:45-11:30, Weekly from 22 Jul 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 8 places

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 11:15-12:15, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:00-2:45, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club, F2F, 5 available of 21 places

4L12 Indonesian Language for Beginners (L), Angela Patterson, 12:30-2:00, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 8 available of 12 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 12:30-1:45, weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 3 available of 25 places

4B09 Creative Writing Group 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 12 places

4G15 Scrabble, Sunny Acreman, 1:00-5:00, Weekly from 29 Jul 2021 to Thu 25 Nov 2021, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 6 available of 9 places

4M13 Ukulele Support Tutes, Minuk Richards, 2:00-3:00, Weekly from 15 Jul 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

4T08 Be Much Smarter with your ANDROID Device, Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 15 Jul 2021 to Thu 9 Sep 2021, , ZOOM, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:15-3:45, Weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 1 available of 15 places

4H06 4PM Helping you to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 4:00-4:30, Weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 15 places

4G07 Playing Petanque**, Helen Donnellan & Richard Saleeba, 4:00-6:00, Weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, OUTDOORS, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

4H08 5PM Helping you to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 5:00-5:30, Weekly from 4 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

4P12 The Good Life: Ten Takes, Douglas Adeney, 7:00-8:30, Weekly until End Term 3 from 15 Jul 2021 to Thu 16 Sep 2021, , ZOOM, 11 available of 16 places

FRIDAY courses

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st & 3rd Fridays from 5 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd & 4th Fridays from 12 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (19 places) WAITLIST  

5L15 Italian for Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, Weekly from 5 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 10 places

5A08 Watercolour Painting (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-12:30, Weekly from 19 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks (A), Shirley Armstrong, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from 26 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from 5 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5B10 Friday Film, David Robinson, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from 5 Feb 2021 to end year, , ZOOM, 4 available of 101 places

5A09 Watercolour Painting (A), Linda Condon, 1:00-3:30, Weekly from 19 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5T09 How to be SMARTER with your iPhone/iPad (Repeat), Jude Hatton, 1:00-3:00, Weekly Term 3 from 16 Jul 2021 to Fri 10 Sep 2021, , ZOOM, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST