Course Guide by Day of Week

This is the Term 2 2022 Course Guide Bookings are open

Courses can be viewed in any of the following ways:
Courses by Category Zoom Courses Face to Face Courses One-off Events Printable Guide


Apologies Online Course Links Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

 

U3APP courses are delivered either ZOOM (ONLINE) or BY EMAIL or OUTDOORS or F2F (face to face).

    • To participate in a ZOOM course:
      • In advance, set yourself up in Zoom by following our Zoom guidelines.
      • On the day and time of your course,  go to  the Online Course Links page under Courses & Enrolling, scroll down to find your course and click on it to join the class.
      • If your tutor has provided links to online course materials, they may be listed underneath the course name.
    • To participate in an EMAIL course, the tutor will communicate with you by email.
    • To participate in a F2F or OUTDOORS course, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the COVID Conditions
    • Some ZOOM courses may move to F2F at a future time.  If you wish to only attend a course when it is F2F, DO NOT ENROL in any courses marked ONLINE ONLY.

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any course involving physical exercise, marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

MONDAY courses

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Gregory Woodford, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 19 places

1M13 Concert Masterpieces, Jim Pribble, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from 30 May 2022 to 03 Oct 2022, , ZOOM, 9 available of 50 places

1E24 Feldenkrais Awareness Through Movement ** (E), Tamara Diner, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 20 Jun 2022, , ZOOM, 1 available of 12 places

1E01 Yoga - Body and Breath and Mind ** (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

1L01 Advanced Italian (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Gregory Woodford, 10:45-11:45, Weekly from 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 20 places

1L19 Japanese for Travellers continued (L), Helen Devereux, 11:00-12:30, Weekly from 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 8 places

1P10 Scepticism in Epistemology and Ethics, Elvira Edmond, 12:00-1:30, Weekly from 7 Feb 2022 to Mon 20 Jun 2022, , ZOOM, 18 available of 30 places

1B11 Monday Book Groups (Book Groups 2 and 3), Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, 1st and 3rd Mondays from 7 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

1G03 Intermediate level bridge, Barbara Fisher & Pam Caven, 1:30-4:00, Weekly from 21 Mar 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 10 available of 30 places

1E02 Gentle Yoga**, Julie Smith, 2:45-3:40, Weekly from 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 3 available of 25 places

1E12 Yoga Yin and Yang - Build Strength and Flexibility - Advanced **, Julie Smith, 3:45-5:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 25 places

1B03 Shakespeare: Get Your Act Together, Helen Vorrath, 5:00-6:30, Weekly from 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 20 Jun 2022, , ZOOM, 10 available of 25 places

TUESDAY courses

2G01 Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners - Face-to-Face, Colin Fryer, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , F2F, FULL (4 places) WAITLIST  

2E07 Exercise to Feel Well and be Active (Online) ** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

2G04 Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners - Online, Colin Fryer, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 6 available of 13 places

2S07 History of Spain, Jim Pribble, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from 26 Apr 2022 to Tue 12 Jul, , ZOOM, 22 available of 50 places

2L05 Basic French for Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Fortnightly until 23 August from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, West Beach Pavilion, ZOOM, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2E10 Yoga (E), Elizabeth Ng, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from 31 May 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2A12 Natter Knit and Sew, Irene Johnsen, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 3 available of 9 places

2L08 Learn more French (L), Michel Camille, 10:45-12:15, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 15 places

2L14 French Reading (L), Nadine Watson, 11:00-12:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 4 available of 10 places

2S09 Rethinking Our Story Part 1: Twentieth Century Activists for Indigenous Justice, Sue Taffe, 11:00-12:00, Weekly from 26 Apr 2022 to Tue 28 Jun , Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 6 available of 15 places

2T02 The iPhone Photography Group, Sue Barnes, 11:00-1:00, Fortnightly from 26 Apr 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

2E11 Exercise to Feel Well and be Active (Face-to-Face)** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from 1 Mar 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

2G09 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun (Tuesday), Colin Fryer, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 16 places

2K01 The Origin and Evolution of Earth, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to Tue 9 Aug 2022, , ZOOM, 16 available of 40 places

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance **, Naomi Gordon & Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 26 Apr 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 1, F2F, 12 available of 40 places

2A13 Portrait, Costume and Life Drawing 1 (A), Dianne Gameson, 12:30-2:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 1 available of 14 places

2L11 Chinese Mandarin – Post Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

2A14 Portrait, Costume and Life Drawing 2 (A), Dianne Gameson, 2:15-3:45, Weekly from 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2P03 Philosophy of the Stoics, Maurita Harney, 3:30-5:00, Weekly from 8 Feb 2022 to 31 May 2022, , ZOOM, 6 available of 26 places

WEDNESDAY courses

3T03 Apple Friendship Group (F2F), Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Monthly 1st Wed from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 9 available of 20 places

3L07 German Conversation and Culture – Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3L17 French Post Beginners To Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

3T04 Apple Friendship Group (ZOOM), Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Weekly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 17 available of 50 places

3B01 Book Group 1, Judith Armstrong, 10:00-11:15, Monthly 3rd Wed from 16 Feb 2022 to end year, , F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3P04 Reason, Religion and the Meaning of Life, Douglas Adeney, 10:30-12:00, Weekly until end Term 2 from 27 Apr 2022 to Wed 22 June 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 1 available of 14 places

3G10 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun (Wed), Colin Fryer, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 5 available of 16 places

3M08 French Singers and Popular Songs, David Sharples, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 8 available of 26 places

3G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman, 1:00-5:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 1 available of 9 places

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 1:00-2:15, Weekly from 2 Mar 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 11 available of 41 places

3B05 Play Reading, Fay Bock & Ruth Yaffe, 1:30-4:30, 2nd & 4th Wednesdays from 9 Feb 2022 to end year, Third Wave Cafe, upstairs function room, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3M02 Music's Great Moments, Harry Wenig, 1:45-3:15, Fortnightly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 5 available of 9 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 2:45-4:15, Weekly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 3 available of 10 places

3E24 Yoga for Strength and Flexibility - intermediate to advanced **, Julie Smith, 3:30-4:25, Weekly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 3 available of 20 places

3E15 Yin Yoga for Flexibility and Relaxation - Beginners/Intermediate **, Julie Smith, 4:30-5:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (30 places) WAITLIST  

THURSDAY courses

4E09 Interval Training (E)**, Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (26 places) WAITLIST  

4A04 Painting drawing and computer-generated art: searching for ideas (A), Susanne Shaw, 9:30-11:30, Weekly Term 2 from 28 Apr 2022 to Thu 23 Jun 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 7 available of 13 places

4B06 Creative Writing Group 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian Intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4B04 A Community of Writers, Michele Green, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 17 Feb 2022 to Thu 23 Jun 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 5 available of 12 places

4T13 How to be smarter with your iPhone/iPad, Jude Hatton, 10:30-12:30, Weekly Term 2 from 28 Apr 2022 to Thu 23 Jun 2022, , ZOOM, FULL (1 places) WAITLIST  

4M14 New Ukes, Minuk Richards, 10:45-11:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 23 June 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

4L13 Indonesian Language for Beginners and Beyond (L), Angela Patterson, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 5 available of 12 places

4E04 Introduction to TaiChi and QiGong (E) **, Yvonne Yendell, 11:45-12:45, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith & Ruth Stirling, 12:00-2:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club, F2F, 8 available of 21 places

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 12:15-1:15, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 1 available of 13 places

4M09 Fun Ukes – Explore Ukulele Songs With Easy Chords, Minuk Richards, 12:30-1:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, 6 available of 25 places

4B09 Creative Writing Group 2, Pat Ryan & Jennifer Angwin, 1:00-3:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

4G15 Scrabble, Sunny Acreman, 1:30-5:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 2 available of 12 places

4L18 Easy German Through Themes and Stories (L), Barbara Overbury, 1:30-3:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 23 Jun 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 2 available of 7 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 1:45-3:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, 3 available of 25 places

4E06 Feldenkrais ** (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre, F2F, 12 available of 26 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 3 available of 12 places

4T11 Be smarter with your Android mobile phone, Jude Hatton, 2:00-4:00, Weekly Term 2 from 28 Apr 2022 to Thu 23 Jun 2022, , ZOOM, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

4G11 Petanque for Beginners and Early Birds **, Richard Saleeba, 3:00-4:15, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, F2F, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

4H06 4PM Helping You to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 4:00-4:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 15 places

4G07 Petanque **, Jane Denniston, 4:30-5:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, OUTDOORS, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

4H08 5PM Helping You to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 5:00-5:30, Weekly from 3 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

FRIDAY courses

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st & 3rd Fridays from 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5C02 Current Affairs online, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, 2nd&4th Fridays from 11 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 1 available of 19 places

5A07 Artworks (A), Angela Wray, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Rooms 1 and 2, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5B02 Friday Film online, David Robinson, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from 4 Feb 2022 to end year, , ZOOM, 47 available of 100 places

5A08 Watercolour - bright and contemporary 1 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-12:30, Weekly from 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour - bright and contemporary 2 (A), Linda Condon, 1:00-3:30, Weekly from 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

5B10 Friday Film F2F, David Robinson & Felicity May, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 4 available of 25 places

5M12 U3APP Male Voice Choir, David Sharples, 2:00-3:15, Weekly from 4 Mar 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, 9 available of 21 places

5D01 Introduction to Ballroom Dancing **, David Sharples, 3:30-5:30, Weekly from 4 Mar 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, F2F, 11 available of 50 places