Course Guide – Face to Face Courses

This is the Term 1 2022 Course Guide Bookings are open

Courses can be viewed in any of the following ways:
Courses by Category Courses by Day of Week Zoom Courses  One-off Events Printable Guide


Apologies Online Course Links Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

U3APP courses are delivered either on ZOOM (ONLINE) or F2F (face to face) or BY EMAIL.

  • To participate in a F2F  course, whether indoors or OUTDOORS or in a private home, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the COVIDSafe Conditions of Entry
  • By enrolling in or waitlisting for any course involving physical exercise, marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

F2F (Face to Face) Courses, listed by day of the week

1A03 Mixed Media Art Group (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-3:15, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Sol Green Community Centre, South Melbourne, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

1E01 Yoga - Body and Breath and Mind ** (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1E17 Kundalini Yoga Workshop and Q and A Sessions **, Peter Chung, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to Mon 4 Apr 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (1 places) WAITLIST  

1L01 Advanced Italian (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1S04 Travel off the Beaten Track, Libby Smith, 2:00-3:25, Weekly from Mon 7 Feb 2022 to Mon 9 May 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

1Z09 Hearing Australia Presentation and Hearing Tests, Maria Megas, 10:00-12:30, One off from Mon 7 Mar 2022 to Mon 7 Mar 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

2A12 Natter Knit and Sew, Irene Johnsen, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  4 available of 9 places

2A13 Portrait and Costume Drawing 1 (A), Dianne Gameson, 12:30-1:45, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2A14 Portrait and Costume Drawing 2 (A), Dianne Gameson, 2:00-3:45, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2E11 Exercise to Feel Well and be Active (Face-to-Face)** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from Tue 5 Apr 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance **, Naomi Gordon & Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Mon 25 Apr 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre,  1 available of 33 places

2G01 Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners - Face-to-Face, Colin Fryer, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , FULL (4 places) WAITLIST  

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Rooms 1 and 2,  7 available of 18 places

2L14 French Reading of “Le Petit Prince” BY Antoine De Saint Exupery (L), Nadine Watson, 11:00-12:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  2 available of 10 places

2T10 Take Your Best Shots - Portraits, Stephen Paul, 10:00-11:30, Fortnightly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to Tue 29 Mar 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

3B01 Book Group 1, Judith Armstrong, 10:00-11:15, Monthly 3rd Wed from Wed 16 Feb 2022 to end year, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3B05 Play Reading, Fay Bock & Ruth Yaffe, 1:30-4:30, 2nd & 4th Wednesdays from Wed 9 Feb 2022 to end year, Third Wave Cafe, upstairs function room, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

3G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman, 1:00-5:00, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  4 available of 9 places

3K08 Mathematical Degustations, Kevin Anderson, 11:30-12:30, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 30 Mar 2022, Middle Park, Bowling Club,  7 available of 13 places

3L07 German Conversation and Culture – Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 1:00-2:15, Weekly from Wed 16 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  11 available of 41 places

3M02 Music's Great Moments, Harry Wenig, 1:45-3:15, Fortnightly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  3 available of 9 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 2:45-4:15, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  4 available of 10 places

3M08 French Singers and Popular Songs, David Sharples, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from Wed 16 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  9 available of 26 places

3S05 Local History, Max Nankervis, 2:00-4:00, Weekly Term 1 & 2 from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to Wed 22 Jun 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  3 available of 20 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group (F2F), Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Monthly 1st Wed from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4A05 Drawing from Observation and Exploring Expressions (A), Susanne Shaw, 9:30-11:30, Weekly until end Term 1 from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 7 Apr 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4B06 Creative Writing Group 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

4B09 Creative Writing Group 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, 1st and 3rd Thursdays from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

4E04 Introduction to TaiChi and QiGong (E) **, Yvonne Yendell, 11:45-12:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 7 Apr 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4E06 Feldenkrais ** (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre,  11 available of 26 places

4G07 Petanque **, Jane Denniston, 4:30-5:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

4G11 Petanque for Beginners and Early Birds **, Richard Saleeba, 3:30-4:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

4G15 Scrabble, Sunny Acreman, 1:00-5:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  4 available of 12 places

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 12:15-1:15, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian Intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4L18 Easy German Through Themes and Stories (L), Barbara Overbury, 2:00-3:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 23 Jun 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (7 places) WAITLIST  

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:00-2:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club,  12 available of 21 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 1:45-3:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, FULL (25 places) WAITLIST  

4M09 Fun Ukes – Explore Ukulele Songs With Easy Chords, Minuk Richards, 12:30-1:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, FULL (18 places) WAITLIST  

4M14 New Ukes, Minuk Richards, 11:00-11:45, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thurs 23 June 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

4W01 Introduction to Melbourne Gardens **, Jennifer Eaton, 10:00-2:00, Fortnightly from Thu 3 Mar 2022 to Thurs 7 Apr 2022, Melbourne Gardens, Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4W03 Heritage History and Architecture Walks **, Max Nankervis, 10:00-12:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 3 Mar 2022, various locations – inner Melbourne, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks (A), Angela Wray, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Rooms 1 and 2, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5A08 Watercolour - bright and contemporary 1 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-12:30, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour - bright and contemporary 2 (A), Linda Condon, 1:00-3:30, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5B10 Friday Film F2F, David Robinson & Felicity May, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (21 places) WAITLIST  

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st & 3rd Fridays from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5D01 Introduction to Ballroom Dancing **, David Sharples, 3:30-5:30, Weekly from Fri 11 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, FULL (40 places) WAITLIST  

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

5M12 U3APP Male Voice Choir, David Sharples, 2:00-3:15, Weekly from Fri 11 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre,  7 available of 21 places