Course Guide – Face to Face Courses

This is the 2021 Term 2 Course Guide Bookings open

Courses can be viewed in any of the following ways:
Courses by Category Courses by Day of Week Zoom Courses  One-off Events Printable Guide


Apologies Online Course Links Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

U3APP courses are delivered either on ZOOM (ONLINE) or F2F (face to face) or BY EMAIL.

  • To participate in a F2F  course, whether indoors or OUTDOORS or in a private home, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the COVIDSafe Conditions of Entry
  • By enrolling in or waitlisting for any course involving physical exercise, marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

F2F (Face to Face) Courses, listed by day of the week

1A03 Mixed Media Art Group (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-3:15, Weekly from Mon 1 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  1 available of 8 places

1A12 Natter Knit and Sew, Irene Johnsen#, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from Mon 15 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  2 available of 11 places

1E01 Yoga - Body, Breath and Mind ** (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from Mon 15 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1E06 Feldenkrais ** (E), Ruth Avery, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Mon 19 Apr 2021 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre,  12 available of 26 places

2A11 “Interiors” – Painting, Drawing, Collage (A), Susanne Shaw, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from Tue 20 Apr 2021 to Tue 22 Jun 2021, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

2E03 Kundalini Yoga (Intermediate) **, Peter Chung, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from Tue 20 Apr 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  8 available of 13 places

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 1:30-3:30, weekly from Tue 16 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2L04 French for Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Tue 2 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

3A13 Portrait and Costume Drawing (A), Dianne Gameson, 1:45-3:45, Weekly from Wed 21 Apr 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3B01 Book Group 1, Judith Armstrong, 10:00-11:30, Monthly 3rd Wed from Wed 17 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (11 places) WAITLIST  

3B05 Play Reading, Fay Bock, 1:30-4:30, 2nd & 4th Wednesdays from Wed 10 Feb 2021 to end year, Third Wave Cafe,  1 available of 12 places

3L07 German Conversation and Culture – Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Wed 3 Feb 2021 to end year, , FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from Wed 3 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (40 places) WAITLIST  

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 2:30-4:00, Weekly from Wed 3 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:00-2:15, Weekly from Wed 3 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  2 available of 25 places

4G07 Playing Petanque**, Helen Donnellan & Richard Saleeba, 4:00-6:00, Weekly from Thu 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian Intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, weekly from Thu 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L12 Indonesian Language for Beginners (L), Angela Patterson, 12:30-2:00, weekly from Thu 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  8 available of 12 places

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:00-2:45, weekly from Thu 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club,  10 available of 21 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:15-3:45, Weekly from Thu 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  1 available of 15 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 12:30-1:45, weekly from Thu 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  7 available of 25 places

4M10 Recorders - Beginners, Geoff Parr-Smith, 2:45-4:00, Weekly from Thu 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club,  3 available of 8 places

4M11 Ukulele Post-Beginners, Minuk Richards, 10:30-11:30, weekly from Thu 4 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  2 available of 10 places

4S07 The Origins of the Bible and the Koran from an Agnostic Non Faith Point of View, Colin Macleod, 2:30-3:45, Weekly Term 2 from Thu 22 Apr 2021 to Thu 24 June 2021, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks (A), Shirley Armstrong, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from Fri 26 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  1 available of 16 places

5A08 Watercolour Painting (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-12:30, Weekly from Fri 19 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour Painting (A), Linda Condon, 1:00-3:30, Weekly from Fri 19 Mar 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 5 Feb 2021 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST