Course Guide – Face to Face Courses

This is the Term 3 2022 Course Guide Bookings open for new Term 3 courses on Monday 4 July at 5pm

Courses can be viewed in any of the following ways:
Courses by Category Courses by Day of Week Zoom Courses  One-off Events Printable Guide


Apologies Online Course Links Enrolment Policies and Procedures

 

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

U3APP courses are delivered either on ZOOM (ONLINE) or F2F (face to face) or BY EMAIL.

  • To participate in a F2F  course, whether indoors or OUTDOORS or in a private home, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the COVIDSafe Conditions of Entry
  • By enrolling in or waitlisting for any course involving physical exercise, marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

F2F (Face to Face) Courses, listed by day of the week

1E01 Yoga - Body and Breath and Mind ** (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

1E03 Feldenkrais ** (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Mon 11 Jul 2022 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre,  8 available of 26 places

1G03 Intermediate level bridge, Barbara Fisher & Pam Caven, 1:30-4:00, Weekly from Mon 21 Mar 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  8 available of 30 places

1K04 History of Scientific Medicine, Bronwen Bryant, 1:30-2:45, Weekly from Mon 11 Jul 2022 to 12 Sep 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  14 available of 15 places

1L01 Advanced Italian (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Mon 31 Jan 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1S08 A Beginner’s Guide to Researching your Australian Family Tree, Rod Armstrong, 2:30-3:30, Weekly from Mon 11 Jul 2022 to 12 Sep 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  9 available of 10 places

2A12 Natter Knit and Sew, Irene Johnsen, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  3 available of 9 places

2A13 Portrait, Costume and Life Drawing 1 (A), Dianne Gameson, 12:30-2:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2A14 Portrait, Costume and Life Drawing 2 (A), Dianne Gameson, 2:15-3:45, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2E10 Yoga (E), Elizabeth Ng, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from Tue 31 May 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance **, Naomi Gordon & Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 26 Apr 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 1,  13 available of 40 places

2G01 Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners - Face-to-Face, Colin Fryer, 9:30-11:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, , FULL (4 places) WAITLIST  

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 Basic French for Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Fortnightly until 23 August from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, West Beach Pavilion, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2L14 French Reading (L), Nadine Watson, 11:00-12:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  3 available of 10 places

2S10 Rethinking Our Story Part 2, Sue Taffe, 11:00-12:30, Weekly, Term 3 from Tue 12 Jul 2022 to Tue 6 Sep 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  14 available of 15 places

2T02 The iPhone Photography Group, Sue Barnes, 11:00-1:00, Weekly from Tue 26 Apr 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

3B01 Book Group 1, Judith Armstrong, 10:00-11:15, Monthly 3rd Wed from Wed 16 Feb 2022 to end year, , FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3B05 Play Reading, Fay Bock & Ruth Yaffe, 1:30-4:30, 2nd & 4th Wednesdays from Wed 9 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

3G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman, 1:00-5:00, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

3L07 German Conversation and Culture – Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 1:00-2:15, Weekly from Wed 2 Mar 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  11 available of 41 places

3M02 Music's Great Moments, Harry Wenig, 1:45-3:15, Fortnightly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  5 available of 9 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 2:45-4:15, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  3 available of 10 places

3M08 French Singers and Popular Songs, David Sharples, 11:30-12:45, Weekly from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  7 available of 26 places

3P05 The Good Life – Nine Lines, Douglas Adeney, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Wed 13 Jul 2022 to Wed 7 Sept 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  12 available of 13 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group (F2F), Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Monthly 1st Wed from Wed 2 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  9 available of 20 places

4B04 A Community of Writers, Michele Green, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 17 Feb 2022 to Thu 15 Sep 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  5 available of 12 places

4B09 Creative Writing Group 2, Jennifer Angwin, 1:00-3:00, fortnightly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, FULL (9 places) WAITLIST  

4E04 Introduction to TaiChi and QiGong (E) **, Yvonne Yendell, 11:45-12:45, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4E11 Exercise to Feel Well and be Active (Face-to-Face)** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from Tue 1 Mar 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

4G07 Petanque **, Jane Denniston, 4:00-5:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

4G11 Petanque for Beginners and Early Birds **, Richard Saleeba, 3:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne,  1 available of 24 places

4G15 Scrabble, Sunny Acreman, 1:30-5:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  2 available of 12 places

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 12:00-1:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4L10 Italian Intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

4L18 Easy German Through Themes and Stories (L), Barbara Overbury, 1:30-3:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to Thu 15 Sep 2022, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  2 available of 7 places

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith & Ruth Stirling, 12:00-2:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club,  8 available of 21 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  2 available of 12 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 1:45-3:00, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre,  4 available of 25 places

4M09 Fun Ukes – Explore Ukulele Songs With Easy Chords, Minuk Richards, 12:30-1:30, Weekly from Thu 3 Feb 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre,  3 available of 25 places

4M15 New ukes - Ukulele beginners, Minuk Richards, 10:45-11:30, Weekly from Thu 14 Jul 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  7 available of 8 places

5A07 Artworks (A), Angela Wray, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Rooms 1 and 2, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

5A08 Watercolour - bright and contemporary 1 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-12:30, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5A09 Watercolour - bright and contemporary 2 (A), Linda Condon, 1:00-3:30, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5B10 Friday Film F2F, David Robinson & Felicity May, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  12 available of 35 places

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st & 3rd Fridays from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5D01 Introduction to Ballroom Dancing **, David Sharples, 3:30-5:30, Weekly from Fri 4 Mar 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre,  10 available of 50 places

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 4 Feb 2022 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  1 available of 9 places

5M12 U3APP Male Voice Choir, David Sharples, 2:00-3:15, Weekly from Fri 4 Mar 2022 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre,  8 available of 21 places