Course Guide by Day of Week

2024 Course Guide – Term 2

blue-query.png
Help & more info

You can view our course guides but you can only enrol in a course if you are a financial member. If you are a member, please login, if not please sign up.

Enrolment Restrictions

You may not enrol in more than two Art courses marked (A), or two Exercise courses marked (E), or two Language courses marked (L).

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any course marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer.

MONDAY courses

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Gregory Woodford, 9:30-10:30, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

1M08 How to Listen to and Understand Great Music, Fiona Williams, 9:45-11:45, Weekly from 15 Apr 2024 to Mon 28 Oct 2024, , Zoom, 20 available of 40 places

1A05 Art 4 All (A), Audrey Attwell, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

1G02 Pickleball for All **, Barry ONeill, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, National Pickleball League, F2F, FULL (17 places) WAITLIST  

1L16 Japanese for Complete Beginners (L), Helen Devereux, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

1E01 Yoga – Body and Breath and Mind** (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from 5 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L01 Advanced Italian (L), Alison Harris & Jenny Miller, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Gregory Woodford, 10:45-12:00, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, 4 available of 20 places

1P07 The Self and Others – Old and New Philosophical Perspectives, Elvira Edmond, 11:00-12:30, Weekly from 18 Mar 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, 12 available of 30 places

1E24 Feldenkrais Neuroplasticity in Action ** (E), Tamara Diner, 11:30-12:30, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 3 available of 20 places

1E03 Feldenkrais ** (E), Ruth Avery, 12:00-2:00, Weekly from 5 Feb 2024 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre, F2F, 1 available of 26 places

1B11 Monday Book Groups (Book Groups 2 and 3), Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, Monthly from 5 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (24 places) WAITLIST  

1L20 Italian for real beginners (L), Kirsten Boerema, 1:00-2:15, Weekly from 15 Apr 2024 to Mon 28 Oct 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

1B14 – Literature – Modern Classics, Chris Carter, 1:00-2:30, 2nd and 4th Monday each month from 14 Oct 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 12 available of 14 places

1M06 Sing Till You Grin, Martie Lowenstein & Margo Anderson, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 1, F2F, 17 available of 60 places

1G03 Intermediate Level Bridge, Pam Caven & Barbara Fisher & David Owen, 1:30-3:45, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 2 available of 40 places

1B16 After the Referendum Discussion Group, Sue Taffe, 2:00-3:30, Monthly from 19 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 1 available of 10 places

1E02 Gentle Yoga – Beginners**(E), Julie Smith, 3:00-3:50, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 30 places

1E12 Yoga Yin and Yang – Intermediate **(E), Julie Smith, 4:00-5:15, Weekly from 29 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (35 places) WAITLIST  

TUESDAY courses

2G09 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun A, Colin Fryer, 9:30-10:45, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, 2 available of 13 places

2H01 Healing Ourselves and Our Planet, John Beaney, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to Tue 19 Nov 2024, , ZOOM, 38 available of 60 places

2A10 This is ME – Abstract Self-Portrait (A), Yan Huang, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from 16 Apr 2024 to Tue 7 May 2024, Betty Day Community Centre multi-purpose room, F2F, 7 available of 15 places

2E10 Yoga ** (E), Elizabeth Ng, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2L05 French Level A1 – Basic User (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to Tue 29 Oct 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

2A12 Natter Knit & Sew, Merren Pemberton, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

2A01 For the Love of Fashion F2F, Sue Barnes, 10:30-12:30, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

2A11 Urban sketching – drawing our local surroundings (A), Margo Anderson & Minuk Richards, 10:30-12:00, Monthly from 6 Feb 2024 to end year, , OUTDOORS, 1 available of 12 places

2L06 French Novel (L), Nadine Watson, 10:30-11:30, Fortnightly from 16 Jul 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 1 available of 10 places

2L08 Learn More French (L), Michel Camille, 10:45-12:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2D14 Multicultural Dance – Hoppa Hey **, Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl & Naomi Gordon, 11:00-1:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 1, F2F, 4 available of 50 places

2G10 Cryptic Crosswords for Fun B, Colin Fryer, 11:00-12:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

2G13 Playing 500 for Fun, Denise Logan, 11:15-12:45, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

2S07 Armchair Travel to World Heritage Sites, William Logan, 11:45-1:15, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to Tue 25 Jun 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 5 available of 22 places

2L04 Easy German through Themes and Stories (L), Barbara Overbury, 12:15-1:30, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 3 available of 10 places

2S05 The Origins and Making of the Bible and Koran from a Non-faith Point of View, Colin Macleod, 12:30-1:30, Weekly from 16 Apr 2024 to Tue 28 May 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 4 available of 10 places

2L11 Mandarin Chinese – Post-Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, 12 available of 18 places

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (23 places) WAITLIST  

2P01 Artificial Intelligence (AI), Maurita Harney, 1:30-3:00, weekly from 16 Apr 2024 to Tue 11 Jun 2024, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 3, F2F, 7 available of 25 places

2A13 Portrait Costume and Life Drawing 1 (A), Dianne Gameson, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 30 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

2B12 Tuesday Movie Afternoon, Danielle Deppeler, 2:30-5:00, 1st and 3rd Tuesday each month from 6 Feb 2024 to end year, Classic Cinema, F2F, 10 available of 50 places

WEDNESDAY courses

3L17 French Level B1 – Low-Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to Wed 6 Nov 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

3L15 French for Beginners (L), William Logan, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to Wed 18 Sep 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

3T04 Apple Friendship Group Online, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, 32 available of 50 places

3B01 Book Group 1, Bronwen Bryant & Robyn Foy , 10:00-11:15, Monthly from 21 Feb 2024 to Wed 20 Nov 2024, , F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

3P09 Your Mind Your Body and You, Douglas Adeney, 10:00-11:30, weekly from 24 Apr 2024 to Wed 19 Jun 2024, Betty Day Community Centre multi-purpose room, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

3W03 Walk the Bay Trail Sandringham to Mordialloc 12 km (E)**, Julie Smith, 10:00-3:00, single event from 24 Apr 2024 to Wed 24 Apr 2024, Sandringham Band Rotunda, OUTDOORS, 2 available of 18 places

3G01 Canasta for Fun, Lynn Orelli, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

3E16 Yoga-Qi Gong ** (E), Dianne Schmid, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to Wed 22 May 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

3S02 Indigenous Australia Ancient Historic Current, Claude Baxter, 11:45-1:15, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to Wed 26 Jun 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 4 available of 22 places

3M05 Enjoy Your Music, Barry ONeill, 12:00-3:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 4 available of 14 places

3L14 Italian Made Easy Intermediate Advanced Level (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 1:00-2:30, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

3G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman, 1:30-5:00, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 3 available of 10 places

3B05 Play Reading, Fay Bock & Ruth Yaffe, 1:30-4:30, Fortnightly from 31 Jan 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (15 places) WAITLIST  

3L07 Coffee Break – Italian Reading Club (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 2:45-3:30, Weekly from 31 Jan 2024 to Wed 29 May 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, 5 available of 10 places

THURSDAY courses

4B16 Yarra’s Edge Book Club, Kim Backhouse, 10:00-11:00, Monthly from 2 May 2024 to end year, The Expressionist Cafe, F2F, 2 available of 5 places

4H06 My Time – Navigating Change Successfully, Nora Vitins, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 16 May 2024 to Thu 20 Jun 2024, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 3, F2F, 14 available of 20 places

4B04 A Community of Writers, Michele Green, 10:15-11:45, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4M15 New Ukes – Ukulele Beginners F2F, Minuk Richards, 10:30-11:15, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to Thu 27 Jun 2024, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 2, F2F, FULL (7 places) WAITLIST  

4A06 Creating an Artist’s Visual Diary (A), Susanne Shaw, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to Thu 27 Jun 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 4 available of 15 places

4Z05 Basic Fire Safety, Terry Attwell, 10:30-12:00, Single Event from 2 May 2024 to Thu 2 May 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 7 available of 15 places

4Z18 Travels in Europe, Dorothy Bennett, 10:30-11:30, Single event from 9 May 2024 to Thu 9 May 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 8 available of 15 places

4Z20 Basic Dementia Awareness Training B, Suzanne Aberdeen, 10:30-12:00, Single event from 27 Jun 2024 to Thu 27 Jun 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, 21 available of 22 places

4L17 Indonesian for Beginners and Beyond (L), Angela Patterson, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 4 available of 10 places

4L13 Indonesian for Beginners and Beyond (L), Angela Patterson, 11:15-12:15, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, , ZOOM, 4 available of 10 places

4E18 Chair Yoga for Vitality and Mindfulness ** (E), Damian Rocks & Kelli Howard, 11:15-12:00, Weekly from 21 Mar 2024 to Thu 16 May 2024, , ZOOM, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

4L09 La Belle France à travers sa Langue et sa Culture (L), Ken Letts, 12:00-1:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (12 places) WAITLIST  

4M03 Recorder Consort, Mary Therese Melcherts, 12:00-2:30, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club, F2F, 8 available of 21 places

4M09 Fun Ukes – Explore Ukulele Songs with Easy Chords, Minuk Richards, 12:30-1:30, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 3, F2F, 6 available of 30 places

4L10 Italian Intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (14 places) WAITLIST  

4B09 Creative Writing, Jennifer Angwin, 1:00-3:00, Fortnightly from 8 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4B13 Appreciating Poetry, Nancy Corbett, 1:15-2:45, Fortnightly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4G15 Scrabble, Sunny Acreman, 1:30-5:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 1:45-3:00, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 3, F2F, 8 available of 25 places

4J01 Making a Softwood Serving Board **, Jim Finlayson, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 2 May 2024 to Thu 16 May 2024, Port Phillip Men’s Shed, F2F, FULL (8 places) WAITLIST  

4J02 Using Power Tools to Make a Hardwood Chopping Board **, Jim Finlayson, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from 23 May 2024 to Thu 27 Jun 2024, Port Phillip Men’s Shed, F2F, 1 available of 8 places

4Z19 Basic Dementia Awareness Training A, Suzanne Aberdeen, 2:00-3:30, Single event from 20 Jun 2024 to Thu 20 Jun 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 39 available of 40 places

4G11 Petanque for Beginners and Early Birds **, Richard Saleeba, 3:00-4:10, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, OUTDOORS, FULL (32 places) WAITLIST  

4B17 The Memoir – Continuing Your Story, Nancy Corbett, 3:00-4:30, Fortnightly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1, F2F, 1 available of 8 places

4A09 Inspiration through Art (A), Robert Withers, 3:15-5:15, Weekly from 18 Jul 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (6 places) WAITLIST  

4F01 Wine Appreciation, Philip Moorhouse, 4:00-6:00, Monthly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, The Cornerstone Cafe at the Grace, F2F, FULL (13 places) WAITLIST  

4G17 Footy Tipping Social, Eileen Thomas, 4:00-6:00, Monthly from 22 Feb 2024 to Sun 29 Sept 2024, , F2F, 14 available of 35 places

4G07 Petanque **, Jane Denniston, 4:15-5:15, Weekly from 1 Feb 2024 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, OUTDOORS, FULL (31 places) WAITLIST  

FRIDAY courses

5H03 Healing Ourselves and Our Planet, John Beaney, 9:30-11:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2024 to Fri 22 Nov 2024, , Zoom, 54 available of 60 places

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 10:00-11:30, Fortnightly from 2 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5A07 Artworks (A), Angela Wray, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Rooms 1 and 2, F2F, 2 available of 14 places

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 10:00-11:30, Fortnightly from 9 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (16 places) WAITLIST  

5B02 Friday Film Online, David Robinson, 10:00-11:30, weekly from 9 Feb 2024 to end year, , Zoom, 58 available of 100 places

5A08 Contemporary Watercolour Class (A), Linda Condon, 10:30-1:15, Weekly from 2 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 1 available of 29 places

5A03 Contemporary Watercolour Online (A), Linda Condon, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from 2 Feb 2024 to end year, , Zoom, 15 available of 40 places

5Z03 France in April – morning tea at Brûlée, Rosalind Christie, 10:30-12:00, Single event from 26 Apr 2024 to 26 April 2024, Brulee Patisserie, F2F, FULL (40 places) WAITLIST  

5Z06 Bhutan- Happiness Kingdom, Sue Steegstra & Christine Greiser, 10:30-12:00, Single event from 31 May 2024 to 31 May 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (20 places) WAITLIST  

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2, F2F, FULL (10 places) WAITLIST  

5B10 Friday Film F2F, David Robinson & Felicity May, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from 9 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, F2F, FULL (22 places) WAITLIST  

5D02 Dancing on Fridays **, Gregory Woodford, 1:30-3:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2024 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 1, F2F, 14 available of 40 places

5G16 Bullseye. Darts for Fun **, Bala Thuraisingam, 1:30-3:45, Weekly from 2 Feb 2024 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 5 available of 9 places

5M12 U3APP Male Voice Choir, David Sharples, 1:30-3:00, Weekly from 2 Feb 2024 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 2, F2F, 13 available of 26 places

5Z09 Sing-along – Chansons Françaises Populaires, , 2:00-4:00, single event from 26 Apr 2024 to 26 April 2024, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, F2F, 40 available of 60 places

SATURDAY events

Saturday Seminar – Introducing the Degrowth Movement, Terry Leahy , 2:30-3:30, Single Event from 18 May 2024 to Sat 18 May 2024, , ZOOM, 169 available of 200 places

How to Enrol

On-line: after bookings have opened

On-line enrolments are preferred as this significantly reduces the amount of back-office work for our volunteers.

  • Login to the U3APP.org.au website.
  • Go to the Courses & Enrolling page.
  • Scroll down to find the course that you are interested in.
  • Does the course have spaces available?
    • Click on the course name to go to the booking page.
    • Click on “Book for this course or event”.
    • You will receive a confirmation email.  Please check your Junk/Spam folders as these automatically-generated emails often finish up there.
  • OR is the course shown as FULL?
    • Click on WAITLIST.

Paper Enrolment Form: before bookings open for First Semester

  • Obtain a paper Enrolment Form either from the Office or by printing an online copy available here.
  • Complete the paper Enrolment Form and submit it to the Office.

The start date for acceptance of paper Enrolment Forms for first semester is published on the U3APP website and in the e-Bulletin. Enrolment Forms received before this date are treated as though they had been received on the start date (ie there is no advantage to be gained by submitting early). On the start date and thereafter, paper Enrolment Forms are numbered in order of receipt.  Paper Enrolment forms are processed by U3APP volunteers on the same day as on-line bookings.

If your enrolment is successful, you will receive a confirmation email.  Please check your Junk/Spam folders as these automatically-generated emails often finish up there.

If your enrolment is unsuccessful,  you will receive an email telling you that you have been waitlisted.

Via the Office: after bookings have opened

  • Contact the office in person, or by email or phone.