Course Guide | Face to Face Courses

This is the Term 1 2023 Course Guide
Click here for Enrolment Week Bookings Open schedule

Courses can be viewed in any of the following ways:
Courses by Category Courses by Day of Week Zoom Courses  One-off Events New Courses & Events Printable Guide  Enrolment Help & Information

You can view our course guide below but you can only enrol in a course (or if course is full, be waitlisted) if you are a financial member.
Login    
if you have joined, or
Sign up
to join U3APP

By enrolling in or waitlisting for any course involving physical exercise, marked **, you confirm that you have read and agreed to the Exercise Course Disclaimer - click here to view.

F2F (Face to Face) Courses, listed by day of the week

1B11 Monday book groups (book groups 2 and 3), Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, Monthly from Mon 6 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  24 available of 25 places

1D01 Dummy Course to practise Waitlisting, Jude Hatton, 9:15-10:15, Single Event from Mon 23 Jan 2023 to Mon 23 Jan 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, FULL (1 places) WAITLIST  

1D99 Dummy Practice Course 500 places, Jude Hatton, 9:00-11:00, Single Event from Mon 23 Jan 2023 to Mon 23 Jan 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  496 available of 500 places

1E01 Yoga – Body and breath and mind ** (E), Lesley Donelan, 10:00-11:15, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  12 available of 13 places

1E03 Feldenkrais ** (E), Ruth Avery, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Middle Park, Community Centre,  25 available of 26 places

1E24 Feldenkrais neuroplasticity in action ** (E), Tamara Diner, 11:30-12:30, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  19 available of 20 places

1G03 Intermediate level bridge, Barbara Fisher & Pam Caven, 1:30-4:00, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  38 available of 40 places

1G12 Introduction to Ricochet Croquet **, Judith Armstrong, 1:30-3:00, Weekly from Mon 13 Feb 2023 to Mon 27 Feb 2023, Croquet Club, Elwood,  19 available of 20 places

1L01 Advanced Italian (L), Alison Harris, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Mon 30 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  12 available of 13 places

1Z03 Linking Neighbours, Simone Jamieson, 1:30-2:15, Single event from Mon 27 Feb 2023 to Mon 27 Feb 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  19 available of 20 places

2A12 Natter Knit & Sew, Irene Johnsen, 10:15-12:15, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  8 available of 9 places

2A13 Portrait Costume and Life Drawing (A), Class-facilitated, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  13 available of 13 places

2D14 Multicultural Dance – Hoppa Hey**, Sheffi Shapira & Marie Feigl & Naomi Gordon, 11:30-1:00, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre,  30 available of 33 places

2E10 Yoga** (E), Elizabeth Ng, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  14 available of 15 places

2G02 Mahjong, Margaret Smith, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  19 available of 20 places

2L04 Easy German Through Themes and Stories (L), Barbara Overbury, 12:15-1:45, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  5 available of 6 places

2L05 French Level A1 – Basic User (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  14 available of 15 places

2L06 French Novel by Andreï Makine – Le Testament Francais (L), Nadine Watson, 10:30-11:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  9 available of 10 places

2S01 Armchair Travel to World Heritage Sites, William Logan, 11:45-1:15, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to Tue 5 Sep 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  29 available of 30 places

2T02 iPhone Group: Photography Docos, Sue Barnes, 1:30-3:30, Weekly from Tue 31 Jan 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  11 available of 12 places

3B01 Book Group 1, Judith Armstrong, 10:00-11:15, Monthly 3rd Wed from Wed 15 Feb 2023 to end year, ,  9 available of 10 places

3B05 Play Reading, Fay Bock & Ruth Yaffe, 1:30-4:30, Fortnightly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  13 available of 15 places

3G05 Chess Club, Sunny Acreman & Don Ferguson, 1:30-5:00, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  10 available of 12 places

3G08 Lawn Bowls For Beginners **, Terry Doolan, 2:00-3:00, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to Wed 5 Apr 2023, Middle Park, Bowling Club,  20 available of 21 places

3L12 Italian for Travellers (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 2:30-3:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to Wed 21 Jun 2023, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  12 available of 13 places

3L14 Italian Made Easy – Intermediate/Advanced Level (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 1:00-2:15, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  12 available of 13 places

3L15 French For Beginners(L), William Logan, 2:00-3:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Betty Day Comm Centre, Room 2,  14 available of 15 places

3L17 French Level B1 – Low-Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 10:00-11:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  14 available of 15 places

3M02 Music’s Great Moments, Harry Wenig, 1:45-3:15, Fortnightly from Wed 8 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  8 available of 9 places

3M04 All That Jazz, Jose Simsa, 2:00-3:30, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  9 available of 10 places

3P01 Introduction to Philosophy, Douglas Adeney, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to Wed 29 Mar 2023, Betty Day Comm Centre, Room 2,  12 available of 13 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group F2F, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:45, Monthly 1st Wed from Wed 1 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  14 available of 15 places

4B04 A community of writers, Michele Green, 10:30-12:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  11 available of 12 places

4B09 Creative writing, Jennifer Angwin, 1:00-3:00, Fortnightly from Thu 9 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  11 available of 12 places

4B13 Appreciating poetry, Nancy Corbett, 1:15-2:45, Fortnightly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 1,  11 available of 12 places

4E11 Exercise to feel well and be active ** (E), Lorna Wyatt, 10:00-11:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  16 available of 17 places

4G07 Petanque **, Jane Denniston, 4:15-5:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne,  23 available of 24 places

4G11 Petanque for beginners and early birds **, Richard Saleeba, 3:00-4:10, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne,  29 available of 30 places

4G15 Scrabble, Sunny Acreman & Christina Clayton, 1:30-5:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  10 available of 12 places

4L09 La Belle France à travers sa langue et sa culture (L), Ken Letts, 12:00-1:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  11 available of 12 places

4L10 Italian intermediate (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  13 available of 14 places

4M03 Recorder consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:00-2:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Middle Park, Bowling Club,  20 available of 21 places

4M05 Allsorts music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  11 available of 12 places

4M07 Beaut ukes, Minuk Richards, 1:45-3:00, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 3,  24 available of 25 places

4M09 Fun ukes – explore ukulele songs with easy chords, Minuk Richards, 12:30-1:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 3,  24 available of 25 places

4M15 New ukes – Ukulele beginners, Minuk Richards, 10:45-11:30, Weekly from Thu 2 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  7 available of 8 places

5A07 Artworks (A), Angela Wray, 10:00-12:00, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Rooms 1 and 2,  11 available of 12 places

5A08 Contemporary Watercolour Class (A), Linda Condon, 10:30-1:30, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall,  15 available of 16 places

5B10 Friday Film F2F, David Robinson & Felicity May, 1:00-3:00, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  28 available of 30 places

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, 1st and 3rd Friday of every month from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3,  19 available of 20 places

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 2,  8 available of 9 places

5M12 U3APP Male Voice Choir, David Sharples, 2:00-3:30, Weekly from Fri 3 Feb 2023 to end year, South Melbourne Community Centre, hall 2,  20 available of 21 places

 

How to Enrol

On-line: after bookings have opened

On-line enrolments are preferred as this significantly reduces the amount of back-office work for our volunteers.

  • Login to the U3APP.org.au website.
  • Go to the Courses & Enrolling page.
  • Scroll down to find the course that you are interested in.
  • Does the course have spaces available?
    • Click on the course name to go to the booking page.
    • Click on “Book for this course or event”.
    • You will receive a confirmation email.  Please check your Junk/Spam folders as these automatically-generated emails often finish up there.
  • OR is the course shown as FULL?
    • Click on WAITLIST.

Paper Enrolment Form: before bookings open for First Semester

  • Obtain a paper Enrolment Form either from the Office or by printing an online copy available here.
  • Complete the paper Enrolment Form and submit it to the Office.

The start date for acceptance of paper Enrolment Forms for first semester is published on the U3APP website and in the e-Bulletin. Enrolment Forms received before this date are treated as though they had been received on the start date (ie there is no advantage to be gained by submitting early). On the start date and thereafter, paper Enrolment Forms are numbered in order of receipt.  Paper Enrolment forms are processed by U3APP volunteers on the same day as on-line bookings.

If your enrolment is successful, you will receive a confirmation email.  Please check your Junk/Spam folders as these automatically-generated emails often finish up there.

If your enrolment is unsuccessful,  you will receive an email telling you that you have been waitlisted.

Via the Office: after bookings have opened

  • Contact the office in person, or by email or phone.