Courses for the Year by Event Name

All courses for the year, including courses which have finished and used by Monster monitoring report.

1A03 Water Based Mixed Media (A), Deidre Ogilvie, 12:15-2:15, from Mon 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , 3 available of 11 places

1B01 Book Group 2, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, from Mon 24 Feb 2020 to end year, , 1 available of 14 places

1B07 Book Group 3, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, from Mon 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , 1 available of 14 places

1B13 Shakespeare Uncovered, Helen Vorrath, 5:00-6:30, from Mon 5 Oct 2020 to Mon 30 Nov 2020, , 4 available of 21 places

1E02 Gentle Yoga (E) **, Julie Smith, 11:30-12:30, from Mon 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (19 places)

1E03 Hatha Yoga 2 (E) **, Julie Smith, 3:00-4:00, from Mon 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (21 places)

1E12 Yin Yoga (E) **, Julie Smith, 4:15-5:15, from Mon 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (21 places)

1E16 Hatha Yoga 1 (E) **, Julie Smith, 10:00-11:00, from Mon 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (13 places)

1K03 Understanding the Secrets of Human Perception, Jim Pribble, 9:30-11:30, from Mon 5 Oct 2020 to Mon 14 Dec 2020, , 2 available of 31 places

1L01 Advanced Italian (Lorraine) (L), Lorraine Brophy, 10:30-12:00, from Mon 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (13 places)

1L02 Spanish Beginners (L), Greg Woodford, 9:30-10:30, from Mon 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , 6 available of 20 places

1L03 Spanish Intermediate (L), Greg Woodford, 10:45-11:45, from Mon 3 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (20 places)

1P15 The Philosophy of Ludwig Wittgenstein – later work mainly, Elvira Edmond, 12:45-2:15, from Mon 5 Oct 2020 to Mon 30 Nov 2020, , 91 available of 100 places

1S15 Researching Your Family Tree - an Introduction to the Basics (repeat course), Rod Armstrong, 10:30-11:30, from Mon 5 Oct 2020 to Mon 30 Nov 2020, , 1 available of 11 places

1T34 Online Shopping Course 1, Jude Hatton, 2:00-3:30, from Mon 5 Oct 2020 to Mon 26 Oct 2020, , 1 available of 15 places

1T35 Online Shopping Course 2 (repeat course), Jude Hatton, 2:00-3:30, from Mon 9 Nov 2020 to Mon 30 Nov 2020, , 12 available of 15 places

2A04 Life Drawing (A), Dianne Gameson, 1:30-3:30, from Tue 28 Jan 2020 to end year, , FULL (14 places)

2A05 Life Drawing 2 (A), Minuk Richards, 3:30-5:30, from Tue 28 Jan 2020 to end year, , 1 available of 12 places

2E04 Posture Exercise Beginners (E) **, Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:30, from Tue 4 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (16 places)

2E05 Posture Exercise Advanced (E) **, Lorna Wyatt, 10:45-11:45, from Tue 4 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (22 places)

2E14 Hoppa Hey Multicultural Dance **, Naomi Gordon & Marie Feigl & Sheffi Shapira, 11:30-1:00, from Tue 4 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (32 places)

2G11 Cryptic Crosswords For Fun, Colin Fryer, 2:00-3:30, from Tue 28 Jan 2020 to end year, , FULL (13 places)

2K04 The World's Greatest Geological Wonders: 36 Spectacular Sites, JIm Pribble, 9:30-11:30, from Tue 6 Oct 2020 to Tue 1 Dec 2020, , 4 available of 31 places

2K05 The Origins of Life, David Bourne, 11:30-1:00, from Tue 6 Oct 2020 to Tues 1 Dec 2020, , 13 available of 30 places

2L04 French For Pleasure (L), Claude Miller, 9:45-11:15, from Tue 28 Jan 2020 to Tue 30 Nov 2020, , FULL (15 places)

2L05 Basic French For Beginners (L), Catherine Blair, 1:30-3:00, from Tue 18 Feb 2020 to Tue 10 Nov 2020, , FULL (13 places)

2L06 Chinese Mandarin Post-Beginners (L), Teresa Martin-Lim, 1:00-2:30, from Tue 4 Feb 2020 to end year, , 7 available of 21 places

2P13 Existentialist Philosophy, Maurita Harney, 3:30-5:00, from Tue 6 Oct 2020 to Tue 1 Dec 2020, , FULL (16 places)

2T29 Advanced Course in Using your iPhone Camera (repeat course), Susan Barnes, 2:00-4:00, from Tue 14 Jul 2020 to Tue 1 Dec 2020, , FULL (6 places)

2T36 How to be Smarter with Your Smartphone (repeat course), Jude Hatton, 11:30-1:30, from Tue 6 Oct 2020 to Tue 1 Dec 2020, , 1 available of 10 places

3A12 Mindful Colouring, Kit Wong, 10:00-11:00, from Wed 7 Oct 2020 to Wed 21 Oct 2020, , 9 available of 13 places

3E18 Post-Beginners Kundalini Yoga **, Peter Chung, 10:00-11:15, from Wed 29 Jul 2020 to end year, , 7 available of 30 places

3G12 Lawn Bowls for Beginners, Terry Doolan, 2:00-3:00, from Wed 5 Feb 2020 to Wed 25 Nov 2020, Middle Park, Bowling Club, FULL (13 places)

3G14 Cryptic Crosswords for Post-Beginners, Colin Fryer, 11:45-1:00, from Wed 15 Apr 2020 to end year, , 5 available of 13 places

3L07 German Conversation And Culture Intermediate (L), Gudrun Schell, 10:00-11:30, from Wed 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , FULL (13 places)

3L08 Improve Your French (L), Michel Camille, 1:15-2:30, from Wed 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , 1 available of 13 places

3L17 French Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Catherine Blair, 11:45-1:15, from Wed 19 Feb 2020 to Wed 11 Nov 2020, , 2 available of 13 places

3L24 Italian Post Beginners to Intermediate (L), Giovanna Ranoldo, 1:30-2:30, from Wed 15 Jul 2020 to end year, , FULL (12 places)

3M01 U3APP Choir, David Sharples, 12:00-1:15, from Wed 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , 44 available of 100 places

3M02 Music Lovers' Guide, Harry Wenig, 1:30-3:30, from Wed 5 Feb 2020 to end year, , FULL (14 places)

3M04 All That Jazz, Helen Vorrath, 3:15-4:45, from Wed 29 Jan 2020 to Fri 11 Sep 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Hall, 1 available of 10 places

3M08 French in Songs, David Sharples, 1:30-2:45, from Wed 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , 22 available of 49 places

3P14 The Bad Life: The Seven Deadly Sins, Douglas Adeney, 11:45-1:15, from Wed 7 Oct 2020 to end year, , FULL (16 places)

3S14 The Australian Constitution: Creation, Content, & As It Pertains To Aborigines, Colin MacLeod, 10:00-11:30, from Wed 7 Oct 2020 to end year, , 1 available of 12 places

3T03 Apple Friendship Group, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, from Wed 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , 2 available of 30 places

3T20 Understanding your Car, Ian MacDonald, 1:30-3:30, from Wed 29 Jan 2020 to end year, , 10 available of 15 places

4A06 Chinese Ink Painting (A), Ming Tim Yek, 1:15-2:45, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (10 places)

4B06 Creative Writing 1, Pat Ryan, 10:00-12:00, from Thu 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (12 places)

4B08 Book Club 4, Barbara Coles, 10:30-12:30, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (11 places)

4B09 Creative Writing 2, Pat Ryan, 1:00-3:00, from Thu 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (11 places)

4E09 Interval Training for Strength Fitness and Mobility (E) **, Lorna Wyatt, 9:30-10:15, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (23 places)

4E20 Kundalini Yoga (Intermediate Level) **, Peter Chung, 10:30-12:00, from Thu 8 Oct 2020 to end year, , 7 available of 16 places

4G07 Playing Petanque **, Helen Donnellan & Richard Saleeba, 3:00-5:00, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, Cnr Ingles & Station Street, Port Melbourne, FULL (31 places)

4H06 4PM Helping you to Relax, Sheila Quairney, 4:00-4:30, from Thu 30 Apr 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (13 places)

4H08 5PM Helping You to Relax (additional class), Sheila Quairney, 5:00-5:30, from Thu 16 Jul 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (13 places)

4L09 French Discussion (L), Ken Letts, 11:15-12:15, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (13 places)

4L10 Italian – Intermediate (Chris) (L), Chris Wroe, 10:00-12:00, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (16 places)

4L13 Italian – Challenging (Annette) (L), Annette Robinson, 9:15-10:15, from Thu 6 Feb 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 3 available of 11 places

4M03 Recorder Consort, Geoff Parr-Smith, 12:15-2:45, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 6 available of 20 places

4M05 Allsorts Music, Zoe Hogg, 2:00-4:00, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 1 available of 13 places

4M07 Beaut Ukes, Minuk Richards, 12:45-2:15, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 5 available of 18 places

4M09 Ukulele Beginners, Minuk Richards, 11:30-12:15, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , FULL (7 places)

4M10 Recorders - Beginners, Geoff Parr-Smith, 2:45-4:00, from Thu 30 Jan 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 6 available of 12 places

4P13 Political Texts: Eight Greats, Douglas Adeney, 7:00-8:30, from Thu 16 Jul 2020 to Thu 3 Dec 2020, , 4 available of 16 places

4S19 Japan from your Armchair (repeat course), Helen Devereux, 10:00-11:00, from Thu 8 Oct 2020 to Thu 26 Nov 2020, , 10 available of 20 places

5A07 Artworks (A), Shirley Armstrong, 10:00-12:00, from Fri 31 Jan 2020 to end year, , 1 available of 22 places

5A08 Watercolour Painting 1 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-11:30, from Fri 7 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , 33 available of 50 places

5A09 Watercolour Painting 2 (A), Linda Condon, 10:00-11:30, from Fri 7 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , 31 available of 50 places

5B10 Friday Movie, David Robinson & Phillip Borden & Hannah Len, 1:00-2:00, from Fri 31 Jan 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , FULL (120 places)

5C01 Current Issues, Ken White, 9:30-11:00, from Fri 7 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , FULL (23 places)

5C02 Current Affairs, Marcel Colman, 9:30-11:00, from Fri 14 Feb 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , FULL (21 places)

5L16 Speaking Spanish (L), Edward Stewart, 1:00-2:00, from Fri 31 Jan 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , 1 available of 12 places

5T21 NBN Information Session, Gabe Denemark, 11:15-12:30, from Fri 21 Feb 2020 to Fri 21 Feb 2020, Mary Kehoe Centre, Room 3, 9 available of 26 places

5T33 Basics 2- Have Fun using Your iPhone Camera in Iso!, Sue Barnes, 11:00-1:00, from Fri 9 Oct 2020 to Fri 27 Nov 2020, , 1 available of 8 places

5T37 How to be smarter with your iPhone/iPad, Jude Hatton, 1:30-3:30, from Fri 9 Oct 2020 to Fri 4 Dec 2020, , FULL (10 places)

Breathe, Move & Meditate - No Masks Required, Peter Chung/Lorna Wyatt/Julie Smith, 9:30-11:00, from Wed 23 Sep 2020 to Wed 30 Sep 2020, , FULL (30 places)

From COLOSSUS to CSIRAC, Peter Thorne, 5:00-6:00, from Tue 22 Sep 2020 to Tue 29 Sep 2020, , 66 available of 100 places

Holiday Trivia - Tues 22 Sept, Helen Devereux, 11:00-12:15, from Tue 22 Sep 2020 to Tue 22 Sep 2020, , 84 available of 100 places

Holiday Trivia - Mon 28 Sept, Helen Devereux, 11:00-12:15, from Mon 28 Sep 2020 to Mon 28 Sep 2020, , 79 available of 100 places

Lost Syria - Before the Civil War, Judith Armstrong, 1:00-2:00, from Mon 28 Sep 2020 to Mon 28 Sep 2020, , FULL (21 places)

My favourite Biography or Autobiography, Lyn Place, 1:00-2:30, from Mon 28 Sep 2020 to Mon 28 Sep 2020, , 3 available of 11 places

Non-event 2, , 2:30-4:00, from Sun 20 Sep 2020 to end year, , 6 available of 10 places

Not just Apple Friends – visitors welcome - Wed 23 Sep, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, from Wed 23 Sep 2020 to Wed 23 Sep 2020, , 6 available of 35 places

Not just Apple Friends – visitors welcome - Wed 30 Sept, Dennis Mouy, 10:00-11:30, from Wed 30 Sep 2020 to Wed 30 Sep 2020, , 1 available of 35 places

Philip Johnson & “The Glass House” A modern master architect and his greatest legacy., Mark Denniston, 10:30-11:45, from Tue 22 Sep 2020 to Tue 22 Sep 2020, , 59 available of 100 places

Polish Films of Merit - Tues 22 Sept, David Bourne, 1:00-4:00, from Tue 22 Sep 2020 to Tue 22 Sep 2020, , 8 available of 30 places

Polish Films of Merit - Thu 24 Sept, David Bourne, 1:00-4:00, from Thu 24 Sep 2020 to Thu 24 Sep 2020, , 12 available of 30 places

Polish Films of Merit - Tues 29 Sept, David Bourne, 1:00-4:00, from Tue 29 Sep 2020 to Tue 29 Sep 2020, , 11 available of 30 places

Polish Films of Merit - Thu 1 Oct, David Bourne, 1:00-4:00, from Thu 1 Oct 2020 to Thu 1 Oct 2020, , 11 available of 30 places

Polly Woodside & I – a Passionate Affair, Ann Gibson, 11:00-12:15, from Thu 24 Sep 2020 to Thu 24 Sep 2020, , FULL (20 places)

Q&A Fishermans Bend in a Post COVID world, Max Nankervis, 2:30-3:30, from Wed 30 Sep 2020 to Wed 30 Sep 2020, , 60 available of 100 places

Saturday Seminar - The Palace Letters: Why are they important to 21st Century Australians?, Jenny Hocking, 2:30-3:30, from Sat 10 Oct 2020 to Sat 10 Oct 2020, , 72 available of 250 places

Saturday Seminar - Why did Americans vote this way?, John Pilbrow, 2:30-3:30, from Sat 21 Nov 2020 to Sat 21 Nov 2020, , 93 available of 200 places

Shakespeare Film Festival - Wed 23 Sept, Helen Vorrath, 3:30-6:30, from Wed 23 Sep 2020 to Wed 23 Sep 2020, , 78 available of 100 places

Shakespeare Film Festival - Fri 25 Sept, Helen Vorrath, 3:30-6:30, from Fri 25 Sep 2020 to Fri 25 Sep 2020, , 82 available of 100 places

Shakespeare Film Festival - Mon 28 Sept, Helen Vorrath, 3:30-6:30, from Mon 28 Sep 2020 to Mon 28 Sep 2020, , 79 available of 100 places

Shakespeare Film Festival - Wed 30 Sept, Helen Vorrath, 3:30-6:30, from Wed 30 Sep 2020 to Wed 30 Sep 2020, , 81 available of 100 places

Shakespeare Film Festival - Fri 2 Oct, Helen Vorrath, 3:30-6:30, from Fri 2 Oct 2020 to Fri 2 Oct 2020, , 76 available of 100 places

Vintage Movies 1 - Wed 23 Sept, Jim Pribble, 12:00-2:00, from Wed 23 Sep 2020 to Wed 23 Sep 2020, , 79 available of 100 places

Vintage Movies 1 - Fri 25 Sept, Jim Pribble, 12:00-2:00, from Fri 25 Sep 2020 to Fri 25 Sep 2020, , 79 available of 100 places

Vintage Movies 1 - Wed 30 Sept, Jim Pribble, 12:00-2:00, from Wed 30 Sep 2020 to Wed 30 Sep 2020, , 82 available of 100 places

Vintage Movies 1 - Fri 2 Oct, Jim Pribble, 12:00-2:00, from Fri 2 Oct 2020 to Fri 2 Oct 2020, , 76 available of 100 places