Privacy Policy

Who we are

U3A Port Phillip recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document describes how we collect and manage your personal information. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) Act and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

Our website address is: https://www.u3app.org.au. There is more information on our home page. Our contact details can be found on the Contact us page.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • first name and last name
  • mailing or street address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • mobile telephone number
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • previous profession, occupation, skills or interests
  • emergency contact person details
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our volunteers or otherwise
  • information you provide to us through our office or member surveys.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys, information for other reports and statistical purposes or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we use the information we collect

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;
  • to potentially provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, service development, quality control and research purposes of U3A Port Phillip
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

As an incorporated Association, we are required to contact all our members about certain events (eg the AGM, or any Special General Meeting). We therefore require all members to provide their name and either a valid email address, or a postal address. These are the only mandatory fields.

We also request information that is optional, such as gender, date of birth, volunteer information, previous occupation, etc. You may choose not to provide this information if you wish.

We use internally generated data about current volunteer status and year of becoming a member of U3A Port Phillip to do selective emails for events such as the New Member Welcome event, and the Volunteers Party.

We use the information that people provide about volunteer capabilities and interests to recruit new volunteers in various roles from time to time. (U3A Port Phillip is entirely run by volunteers).

Gender and date of birth are used to produce annual statistics for U3A Network (the peak body in Victoria). We are required to provide member numbers analysed by age range and gender. The figures are aggregate, no individual data is provided.

From time to time we analyse member numbers by postcode, to determine whether and where we should provide courses in venues within the City of Port Phillip, other than at the Mary Kehoe Centre.

How do we collect your personal information?

Signing up as a member

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • when you complete a paper or electronic membership form
  • through your access and use of our website
  • when you open your e-bulletins sent via MailChimp, or when we receive bounce messages from MailChimp

Course and Event Bookings

We use Google services to generate the maps that show event and course locations. Google services may collect data via your browser in accordance with Google's privacy policy.

We collect and store information you submit to us when making a booking, for the purpose of reserving your requested spaces at our event and maintaining a record of attendance. For members, the only additional information collected at the time of booking is your name and the name of the course or event.

We may use cookies to temporarily store information about a booking in progress.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Our website uses pop-up windows to provide additional information on some pages. The Pop-up function uses anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively. These cookies will only be created if we introduce pop-ups that open without user interaction, which we have no plans to do. At present all of our pop-ups are only visible if a user clicks on a link.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use tools to measure and monitor the use of our website (eg the number of visits on a given day). This data is aggregated and anonymous.

We also use the tools provided by MailChimp which provide information about individual responses to our e-bulletin (whether the e-bulletin has been delivered successfully and whether it has been opened). These are only used to determine what is actually happening if a member tells us that they are not receiving the e-bulletin.

What happens if we can't collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about events, courses or special offers;

Whom we share your data with

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your data will not be shared with any other organisation. Your data will be used for general communications from U3A Port Phillip about classes, events, etc (usually via our e-bulletin) and for communications from or on behalf of our volunteer tutors about any courses you have enrolled in (eg cancellations and changes, course material, etc).

Your data will be used by our volunteers in providing services to you, answering your queries, and fulfilling requests by you. Volunteers include our Office Volunteers, our IT team, our Enrolment team, our Course Coordination team and our Committee of Management. Contact details may also be provided to tutors and facilitators so that they can provide information to their course members.

How long we retain your data

For users that register via our MailChimp sign-up form, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile in both the MailChimp and website databases. All users can see, edit, or delete any of their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your data is retained for as long as you remain a member of U3A Port Phillip, whether financial or unfinancial.

The copy of the data in the MailChimp database is used to send out our regular e-bulletins. You can unsubscribe from the e-bulletin at any time.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us (see contact details below).

You can amend your personal details yourself directly via the website, or by informing the U3APP Office of any change and requesting that your membership records be updated.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is the same as our grievance procedure.

How we use your contact details to send you information

We send regular e-bulletins to all those who have signed up to this website. The normal frequency is fortnightly, but we may send additional e-bulletins from time to time. People with an account on this website may unsubscribe from the e-bulletin at any time without losing access to the website.

Mailing addresses will be used to send paper copies of important information to members of U3APP who do not have an email address.

Email addresses will also be used to send confirmation of membership payments, course enrolments, waitlisting, and reminders of the start date of courses and events.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information in hard copy is destroyed when no longer needed.

Our website is protected from corruption and hacking by an Anti-Malware program. Scans are run regularly.

The data on our website is protected from loss by daily back-ups. These are encrypted and stored in the cloud (in Dropbox).

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.

We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have not yet experienced any data breach. Should this occur, all affected members would be notified immediately, with any recommended actions.

What third parties we receive data from

None

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

No data is used for automated decision-making. Confirmation emails and reminder emails are generated automatically as a result of certain actions by a member (eg payment of membership fees, enrolment in a class).

We use internally generated data about current volunteer status and year of becoming a member of U3A Port Phillip to do selective emails for events such as the New Member Welcome event, and the Volunteers Party.

We use the information that people provide about volunteer capabilities and interests to recruit new volunteers in various roles from time to time. (U3A Port Phillip is entirely run by volunteers).

Gender and date of birth are used to produce annual statistics for U3A Network (the peak body in Victoria). We are required to provide member numbers analysed by age range and gender. The figures are aggregate, no individual data is provided.

From time to time we analyse member numbers by postcode, to determine whether and where we should provide courses in venues within the City of Port Phillip, other than at the Mary Kehoe Centre.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

None

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Secretary using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Secretary contact details:

email: [email protected]

post: 224 Danks Street Albert Park 3206

Additional information for website administrators

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Posts and Pages

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Events

Events Manager may use cookies to temporarily store information about a booking in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 Oct 2018